Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 24 Oct 1991

    Local by-elections 24 Oct 1991 was held on 24 October 1991. 10 seats were filled across 10 wards and divisions in 10 councils, from 31 candidates. The Labour Party won 4, Conservative Party won 4 and Liberal Democrats won 1.

    Date
    24 October 1991
    Seats filled
    10
    Candidates
    31
    Councils
    10
    Local by-elections 24 Oct 1991: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party845,37135.9%
    Conservative Party844,53030.3%
    Liberal Democrats612,69218.0%
    Other211,0767.2%
    Independent601,2498.3%
    Green Party10510.3%
    Local by-elections 24 Oct 1991: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Bassetlaw11Conservative1
    Boston11Conservative1
    Cannock Chase11Labour1
    Clwyd11Labour1
    Cumbria11Labour1
    East Sussex11Conservative1
    Exeter11Labour1
    Mole Valley11Liberal Democrats1
    North Yorkshire11Conservative1
    Teesdale11Other1

    Loading...