Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 27 Mar 2014

    Local by-elections 27 Mar 2014 was held on 27 March 2014. 6 seats were filled across 6 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 25 candidates. The Labour Party won 3, Conservative Party won 1 and Scottish National Party won 1.

    Date
    27 March 2014
    Seats filled
    6
    Candidates
    25
    Councils
    6
    Local by-elections 27 Mar 2014: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party533,14228.8%
    Conservative Party612,54423.3%
    Scottish National Party111,33412.2%
    Fylde118047.4%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)501,61014.8%
    Liberal Democrats301,11910.3%
    Green Party403503.2%
    Local by-elections 27 Mar 2014: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Dartford11Labour1
    East Ayrshire11SNP1
    Fylde11Fylde1
    Gedling11Labour1
    Oxfordshire11Conservative1
    Sunderland11Labour1

    Loading...