Psephology.AI

    Local by-elections 30 Jun 2022

    Local by-elections 30 Jun 2022 was held on 30 June 2022. 10 seats were filled across 10 wards and divisions in 9 councils, from 41 candidates. The Labour Party won 4, Conservative Party won 2 and Liberal Democrats won 2.

    Date
    30 June 2022
    Seats filled
    10
    Candidates
    41
    Councils
    9
    Local by-elections 30 Jun 2022: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party844,98630.4%
    Conservative Party724,81529.4%
    Liberal Democrats623,85723.5%
    Independent1221,1437.0%
    Green Party401,3858.4%
    Social Democratic Party101250.8%
    Yorkshire Party10930.6%
    Scottish National Party100—
    Scottish Green Party100—
    Local by-elections 30 Jun 2022: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Buckinghamshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Croydon11Conservative1
    East Riding Of Yorkshire11Liberal Democrats1
    Liverpool11Labour1
    Middlesbrough11Labour1
    Na h-Eileanan an Iar22Independent2
    Newark And Sherwood11Labour1
    South Derbyshire11Labour1
    Wyre11Conservative1

    Loading...