Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 May 1951

    Local elections 1 May 1951 was held on 1 May 1951. 101 seats were filled across 96 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 197 candidates. Prog won 54, The Labour Party won 39 and Progressives (Scotland) won 7.

    Date
    1 May 1951
    Seats filled
    101
    Candidates
    197
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 1 May 1951: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Prog7654210,87447.5%
    The Labour Party8339193,76243.7%
    Progressives (Scotland)10717,5534.0%
    Independent517,3651.7%
    Communist1404,2371.0%
    Independent Labour Party303,9250.9%
    Scottish National Party403,1870.7%
    I.Prog202,9190.7%
    Local elections 1 May 1951: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1214Labour7
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1214Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1212Prog9
    Edinburgh Corporation2324Prog18
    Glasgow Corporation3737Prog20

    Loading...