Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 May 1956

    Local elections 1 May 1956 was held on 1 May 1956. 98 seats were filled across 96 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 211 candidates. The Labour Party won 55, Prog won 37 and Progressives (Scotland) won 5.

    Date
    1 May 1956
    Seats filled
    98
    Candidates
    211
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 1 May 1956: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party8555195,52248.9%
    Prog6737171,44242.9%
    Progressives (Scotland)653,5960.9%
    Independent515,2501.3%
    Scottish National Party20010,9062.7%
    Communist2207,4981.9%
    The Liberal Party203,6430.9%
    Independent Labour Party301,4760.4%
    Scottish National Congress104810.1%
    Local elections 1 May 1956: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour7
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1212Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour8
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog13
    Glasgow Corporation3739Labour24

    Loading...