Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 May 1962

    Local elections 1 May 1962 was held on 1 May 1962. 111 seats were filled across 107 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 290 candidates. The Labour Party won 63, Prog won 32 and Progressives (Scotland) won 10.

    Date
    1 May 1962
    Seats filled
    111
    Candidates
    290
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 1 May 1962: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party9963290,56446.9%
    Prog8032188,85830.5%
    Progressives (Scotland)191048,5527.8%
    The Liberal Party30660,6709.8%
    Communist36012,9392.1%
    Socialist Candidate1505,1010.8%
    Scottish National Party504,2330.7%
    Conservative Party103,2810.5%
    Un103,2810.5%
    M.Lab101,0980.2%
    Union Movement102800.0%
    Union Movement102800.0%
    I.Soc10760.0%
    Local elections 1 May 1962: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1213Labour9
    Dundee Corporation1213Labour7
    Edinburgh Corporation2324Labour11
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2324Labour11
    Glasgow Corporation3737Labour25

    Loading...