Psephology.AI

    Local elections 1 Nov 1938

    Local elections 1 Nov 1938 was held on 1 November 1938. 73 seats were filled across 55 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 115 candidates. Conservative Party won 30, The Labour Party won 26 and Independent won 9.

    Date
    1 November 1938
    Seats filled
    73
    Candidates
    115
    Councils
    4
    Local elections 1 Nov 1938: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party353089,01549.0%
    The Labour Party582672,78340.1%
    Independent1295,7163.1%
    Ratepayers333,2071.8%
    Independent Labour223,6372.0%
    Residents221,9491.1%
    The Liberal Party110—
    Unknown / not stated104,8102.6%
    Communist105740.3%
    Local elections 1 Nov 1938: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council77Independent5
    Birmingham County Borough Council3434Conservative28
    Dagenham Borough Council624Labour19
    Sale Borough Council88Independent3

    Loading...