Psephology.AI

    Local elections 2 May 1950

    Local elections 2 May 1950 was held on 2 May 1950. 101 seats were filled across 96 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 221 candidates. Prog won 53, The Labour Party won 40 and Progressives (Scotland) won 7.

    Date
    2 May 1950
    Seats filled
    101
    Candidates
    221
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 2 May 1950: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Prog7953262,51547.2%
    The Labour Party9340245,61544.2%
    Progressives (Scotland)10726,6524.8%
    P.Act113,9660.7%
    Communist28010,2541.8%
    I.Lab203,2430.6%
    Scottish National Party402,6580.5%
    Independent409400.2%
    Local elections 2 May 1950: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Prog7
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1212Progressives (Scotland)7
    Dundee Corporation1212Prog7
    Edinburgh Corporation2326Prog20
    Glasgow Corporation3739Labour20

    Loading...