Psephology.AI

    Local elections 2 May 1961

    Local elections 2 May 1961 was held on 2 May 1961. 133 seats were filled across 107 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 280 candidates. The Labour Party won 71, Prog won 48 and Progressives (Scotland) won 12.

    Date
    2 May 1961
    Seats filled
    133
    Candidates
    280
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 2 May 1961: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party10871289,51646.6%
    Prog9448244,26739.3%
    Progressives (Scotland)191233,4965.4%
    The Liberal Party15232,4295.2%
    Communist25011,7071.9%
    Socialist Candidate1304,2400.7%
    Scottish National Party403,6420.6%
    I.Lab101,4010.2%
    Independent104530.1%
    Local elections 2 May 1961: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1236Labour20
    Dundee Corporation1213Labour7
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog12
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2323Progressives (Scotland)12
    Glasgow Corporation3738Labour24

    Loading...