Psephology.AI

    Local elections 2 May 1972

    Local elections 2 May 1972 was held on 2 May 1972. 96 seats were filled across 96 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 346 candidates. The Labour Party won 60, Conservative Party won 21 and Prog won 11.

    Date
    2 May 1972
    Seats filled
    96
    Candidates
    346
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 2 May 1972: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party9560270,18451.2%
    Conservative Party7221137,22526.0%
    Prog221149,2299.3%
    The Liberal Party19221,3914.1%
    Labour Party Scotland1815,9421.1%
    Independent114,2860.8%
    Scottish National Party46022,8914.3%
    Communist4808,0351.5%
    DCU1202,7190.5%
    I.Lab302,4800.5%
    I.Con302,0500.4%
    TEN107490.1%
    T.RA302160.0%
    P.Act101510.0%
    I.Nat101500.0%
    I.Soc10690.0%
    Local elections 2 May 1972: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour8
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1212Labour8
    Dundee Corporation1212Prog6
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Labour11
    Glasgow Corporation3737Labour28

    Loading...