Psephology.AI

    Local elections 3 May 1949

    Local elections 3 May 1949 was held on 3 May 1949. 231 seats were filled across 101 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 468 candidates. Prog won 118, The Labour Party won 102 and Progressives (Scotland) won 9.

    Date
    3 May 1949
    Seats filled
    231
    Candidates
    468
    Councils
    6
    Local elections 3 May 1949: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Prog175118797,52745.7%
    The Labour Party190102771,79944.2%
    Progressives (Scotland)21987,6315.0%
    Independent9217,3021.0%
    Independent Labour Party23024,6351.4%
    Communist37019,8271.1%
    I.Lab5014,2890.8%
    Scottish National Party606,7400.4%
    I.Prog204,6930.3%
    Local elections 3 May 1949: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour7
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1212Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour6
    Edinburgh Corporation2369Prog52
    Glasgow Corporation37111Labour56
    Glasgow Town Council (Corporation of Glasgow)515Labour11

    Loading...