Psephology.AI

    Local elections 3 May 1960

    Local elections 3 May 1960 was held on 3 May 1960. 110 seats were filled across 107 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 237 candidates. The Labour Party won 53, Prog won 41 and Progressives (Scotland) won 14.

    Date
    3 May 1960
    Seats filled
    110
    Candidates
    237
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 3 May 1960: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party9553228,70745.3%
    Prog8041212,03842.0%
    Progressives (Scotland)191438,7587.7%
    The Liberal Party8211,3232.2%
    Communist2308,6331.7%
    Socialist Candidate802,7840.6%
    Scottish National Party302,6790.5%
    Independent101420.0%
    Local elections 3 May 1960: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour8
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour6
    Edinburgh Corporation2324Prog14
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2324Progressives (Scotland)14
    Glasgow Corporation3738Labour21

    Loading...