Psephology.AI

    Local elections 3 Nov 1896

    Local elections 3 Nov 1896 was held on 3 November 1896. 65 seats were filled across 23 wards and divisions in 2 councils, from 103 candidates. Unknown / not stated won 21, Re-elect Joint-ticket won 13 and Joint-ticket won 8.

    Date
    3 November 1896
    Seats filled
    65
    Candidates
    103
    Councils
    2
    Local elections 3 Nov 1896: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Unknown / not stated352138,02224.7%
    Re-elect Joint-ticket141326,45417.2%
    Joint-ticket8815,0069.8%
    Progressive Party (London, 1889-1945)10517,62911.5%
    Conservative Party545,5783.6%
    Independent439,3016.0%
    Independent Labour Party437,8925.1%
    Temperance Joint-Ticket325,1723.4%
    The Liberal Party222,0781.4%
    Independent Progressive112,8461.9%
    Independent Nationalist112,7171.8%
    Ind. Temperance111,9871.3%
    People's candidate111,4631.0%
    Workers' candidate304,1252.7%
    Popular Candidates303,5132.3%
    The Labour Party202,0501.3%
    Socialist (GB)101,8341.2%
    Vetoist & Trade Unionist101,4570.9%
    Irish Nationalist / Trade Unionist / Social Reformer101,3830.9%
    Popular candidate101,3800.9%
    Ratepayers109740.6%
    One of yourselves109080.6%
    Local elections 3 Nov 1896: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)48Unknown4
    Glasgow Town Council (Corporation of Glasgow)1957Unknown17

    Loading...