Psephology.AI

    Local elections 4 May 1954

    Local elections 4 May 1954 was held on 4 May 1954. 126 seats were filled across 96 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 244 candidates. The Labour Party won 75, Prog won 44 and Progressives (Scotland) won 6.

    Date
    4 May 1954
    Seats filled
    126
    Candidates
    244
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 4 May 1954: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party10875312,99252.7%
    Prog9144250,14942.1%
    Progressives (Scotland)768,8041.5%
    Independent416,1191.0%
    Communist23010,0311.7%
    Independent Labour Party401,9870.3%
    S.Gov201,0330.2%
    Scottish Self-Government201,0330.2%
    Aberdeen Municipal Unionist Party108680.1%
    AMUP108680.1%
    Scottish National Party105710.1%
    Local elections 4 May 1954: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1213Labour7
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1213Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1236Labour26
    Edinburgh Corporation2327Prog14
    Glasgow Corporation3737Labour23

    Loading...