Psephology.AI

    Local elections 5 May 1953

    Local elections 5 May 1953 was held on 5 May 1953. 96 seats were filled across 96 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 186 candidates. The Labour Party won 51, Prog won 39 and Progressives (Scotland) won 5.

    Date
    5 May 1953
    Seats filled
    96
    Candidates
    186
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 5 May 1953: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party8651223,90149.6%
    Prog6539195,87443.4%
    Progressives (Scotland)8515,6513.5%
    P.Act113,4410.8%
    Communist1003,6900.8%
    Independent302,8630.6%
    Independent Labour Party502,5500.6%
    S.Gov401,7080.4%
    Scottish Self-Government401,7080.4%
    Local elections 5 May 1953: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour7
    Aberdeen Town Council (Corporation of Aberdeen)1212Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour6
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog14
    Glasgow Corporation3737Labour23

    Loading...