Psephology.AI

    Local elections 5 May 1964

    Local elections 5 May 1964 was held on 5 May 1964. 132 seats were filled across 107 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 333 candidates. The Labour Party won 73, Prog won 46 and Progressives (Scotland) won 13.

    Date
    5 May 1964
    Seats filled
    132
    Candidates
    333
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 5 May 1964: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party12273369,38248.8%
    Prog9146261,21134.5%
    Progressives (Scotland)181357,5877.6%
    The Liberal Party26039,4285.2%
    Communist45014,8912.0%
    Scottish National Party804,9710.7%
    Independent503,8050.5%
    Socialist Candidate1202,9490.4%
    M.Lab301,1990.2%
    I.Prot107690.1%
    SPGB204310.1%
    Local elections 5 May 1964: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour8
    Dundee Corporation1236Labour21
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog12
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2323Progressives (Scotland)13
    Glasgow Corporation3738Labour23

    Loading...