Psephology.AI

    Local elections 6 May 1969

    Local elections 6 May 1969 was held on 6 May 1969. 107 seats were filled across 107 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 374 candidates. The Labour Party won 39, Prog won 36 and Conservative Party won 15.

    Date
    6 May 1969
    Seats filled
    107
    Candidates
    374
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 6 May 1969: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party9339143,25426.4%
    Prog5136112,46820.8%
    Conservative Party331577,12614.2%
    Progressives (Scotland)111029,6255.5%
    Scottish National Party1063141,27926.1%
    The Liberal Party17220,0873.7%
    Independent326,4431.2%
    Communist5309,8981.8%
    I.Con106910.1%
    S.Dem306220.1%
    I.Nat10790.0%
    Nlp20770.0%
    Local elections 6 May 1969: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour6
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog10
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2323Progressives (Scotland)10
    Glasgow Corporation3737Prog15

    Loading...