Psephology.AI

    Local elections 7 May 1963

    Local elections 7 May 1963 was held on 7 May 1963. 108 seats were filled across 107 wards and divisions in 5 councils, from 316 candidates. The Labour Party won 58, Prog won 35 and Progressives (Scotland) won 12.

    Date
    7 May 1963
    Seats filled
    108
    Candidates
    316
    Councils
    5
    Local elections 7 May 1963: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party10458274,78045.2%
    Prog7435188,09230.9%
    Progressives (Scotland)151246,3927.6%
    The Liberal Party47266,56810.9%
    I.Prog112,4290.4%
    Communist39012,0912.0%
    Scottish National Party805,0650.8%
    Socialist Candidate1504,2370.7%
    Un103,0230.5%
    Conservative Party103,0230.5%
    M.Lab501,4970.2%
    P.RA104090.1%
    Independent203290.1%
    M. Lab101370.0%
    ND10830.0%
    SPGB10610.0%
    Local elections 7 May 1963: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour8
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour8
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog12
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2323Progressives (Scotland)12
    Glasgow Corporation3738Labour22

    Loading...