Psephology.AI

    Local elections 7 May 1968

    Local elections 7 May 1968 was held on 7 May 1968. 138 seats were filled across 137 wards and divisions in 6 councils, from 515 candidates. Scottish National Party won 41, Prog won 38 and The Labour Party won 28.

    Date
    7 May 1968
    Seats filled
    138
    Candidates
    515
    Councils
    6
    Local elections 7 May 1968: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Scottish National Party13641314,52535.0%
    Prog5838153,84317.1%
    The Labour Party12128215,64224.0%
    Progressives (Scotland)352399,42011.1%
    Conservative Party42671,6758.0%
    The Liberal Party24220,5912.3%
    Communist92018,0852.0%
    Independent Conservative201,7120.2%
    I.Con201,7120.2%
    Independent Scottish Nationalist105470.1%
    I.SNP105470.1%
    Independent103700.0%
    Local elections 7 May 1968: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour6
    Dundee Corporation1213Prog7
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog10
    Edinburgh Town Council (Corporation of Edinburgh)2222Progressives (Scotland)10
    Glasgow Corporation3737Prog16
    Glasgow Town Council (Corporation of Glasgow)3131Progressives (Scotland)13

    Loading...