Psephology.AI

    Local elections 7 Nov 1933

    Local elections 7 Nov 1933 was held on 7 November 1933. 10 seats were filled across 10 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 33 candidates. The Labour Party won 5, Scottish Protestant League won 3 and Moderates (Scotland) won 1.

    Date
    7 November 1933
    Seats filled
    10
    Candidates
    33
    Councils
    1
    Local elections 7 Nov 1933: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party5521,26924.4%
    Scottish Protestant League7324,20627.8%
    Moderates (Scotland)6118,04020.7%
    Independent Socialist113,1703.6%
    Independent Labour Party408,5399.8%
    Communist404,4035.1%
    Independent Moderate303,8134.4%
    Independent102,3032.6%
    Independent Protestant101,1651.3%
    Soviet101460.2%
    Local elections 7 Nov 1933: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    AnderstonHugh BarrieModerates (Scotland)2,715
    CaltonD. William HunterLabour4,115
    CamphillFrancis McGeeScottish Protestant League4,132
    CathcartAngelina SelbyScottish Protestant League6,333
    CowlairsH. Alexander PorterLabour2,943
    DalmarnockAlexander MunroIndependent Socialist3,170
    DennistounArchibald JacksonScottish Protestant League4,627
    FairfieldA. Thomas KerrLabour5,159
    GorbalsL. James GillespieLabour4,595
    GovanJohn StorrieLabour4,457

    Loading...