Psephology.AI

    Local elections 8 May 1952

    Local elections 8 May 1952 was held on 8 May 1952. 1,302 seats were filled across 1,194 wards and divisions in 85 councils, from 2,498 candidates. The Labour Party won 846, Conservative Party won 300 and Independent won 48.

    Date
    8 May 1952
    Seats filled
    1,302
    Candidates
    2,498
    Councils
    85
    Local elections 8 May 1952: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,1698462,610,32055.2%
    Conservative Party8473001,484,78131.4%
    Independent13048150,3413.2%
    The Liberal Party932490,3881.9%
    Prog372053,2461.1%
    R.A451896,1512.0%
    Cit301067,1291.4%
    R.R25826,5730.6%
    Citizens' Association17722,3490.5%
    Citizens League (Sheffield)26655,3171.2%
    Municipal Action Group (Hull)21534,8570.7%
    Municipal Group1037,9370.2%
    I.Con525,6380.1%
    PROT213,9540.1%
    I.RA212,9340.1%
    P.P112,8320.1%
    Independent Labour Party119460.0%
    N.Lib118760.0%
    Communist2804,8480.1%
    C.L.Nat203,7170.1%
    I. RA109700.0%
    I.Lab407000.0%
    Union Movement10900.0%
    Local elections 8 May 1952: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council88Conservative6
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Barrow County Borough Council88Labour6
    Bath County Borough Council1415Prog8
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Birmingham County Borough Council3840Labour32
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Labour9
    Blackpool County Borough Council1414Conservative8
    Bolton County Borough Council1522Labour16
    Bootle County Borough Council715Labour11
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1515Conservative10
    Bradford County Borough Council2020Labour16
    Brighton County Borough Council1919Conservative11
    Bristol County Borough Council2829Labour20
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Labour10
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Labour5
    Bury County Borough Council611Labour8
    Canterbury County Borough Council37Conservative4
    Cardiff County Borough Council1414Labour8
    Carlisle County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Chester County Borough Council611Labour6
    Coventry County Borough Council1617Labour14
    Croydon County Borough Council1618R.A10
    Darlington County Borough Council1112Labour7
    Derby County Borough Council1616Labour12
    Dewsbury County Borough Council99Labour7
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Dudley County Borough Council1111Labour9
    East Ham County Borough Council1010Labour10
    Eastbourne County Borough Council910Conservative5
    Exeter County Borough Council1717Conservative9
    Gateshead County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Gloucester County Borough Council1010Labour5
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Grimsby County Borough Council1414Labour10
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative4
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515Labour6
    Ipswich County Borough Council612Labour8
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2121Labour16
    Leeds County Borough Council2828Labour19
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Labour13
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Labour4
    Liverpool County Borough Council4042Labour25
    Manchester County Borough Council3638Labour23
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour8
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1717Labour10
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council1919Labour11
    Newport County Borough Council1010Labour8
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Labour8
    Norwich County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Nottingham County Borough Council1720Labour13
    Oldham County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Oxford County Borough Council716Labour10
    Plymouth County Borough Council2020Labour14
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Labour8
    Preston County Borough Council1213Labour11
    Reading County Borough Council1313Labour9
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Rotherham County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Sale Borough Council88Conservative6
    Salford County Borough Council1616Labour15
    Sheffield County Borough Council2527Labour21
    Smethwick County Borough Council88Labour7
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Southampton County Borough Council1717Labour12
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1314Conservative10
    Southport County Borough Council1517Conservative14
    St Helens County Borough Council99Labour8
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Labour12
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2828Labour26
    Sunderland County Borough Council1818Labour12
    Swansea County Borough Council1545Labour31
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Labour5
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Labour9
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative10
    Walsall County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour8
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1116Labour15
    West Ham County Borough Council1616Labour16
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council88Labour5
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour12
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council1515Labour11
    Worcester County Borough Council612Conservative10
    York County Borough Council1314Labour10

    Loading...