Psephology.AI

    Local elections 9 May 1963

    Local elections 9 May 1963 was held on 9 May 1963. 1,302 seats were filled across 1,239 wards and divisions in 86 councils, from 3,160 candidates. The Labour Party won 804, Conservative Party won 338 and The Liberal Party won 87.

    Date
    9 May 1963
    Seats filled
    1,302
    Candidates
    3,160
    Councils
    86
    Local elections 9 May 1963: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,2008041,682,60745.5%
    Conservative Party9503381,215,20532.9%
    The Liberal Party57987560,63815.2%
    R.A502050,9681.4%
    Independent811960,9761.7%
    Cit281343,1771.2%
    Prog161014,4000.4%
    R.R12412,7580.3%
    Municipal Alliance (London metropolitan boroughs)1048,3740.2%
    I.Con431,9870.1%
    Communist177023,4870.6%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales806,9030.2%
    PROT202,6210.1%
    Union Movement1602,2350.1%
    I.Lib401,8090.0%
    BCA201,3350.0%
    I. Lib101,1540.0%
    REF201,1390.0%
    CDM408870.0%
    UM405320.0%
    I.Lab304810.0%
    Citizens' Association104300.0%
    P. Ind104110.0%
    Anti-Dear Labour302890.0%
    NPE10900.0%
    CCND10480.0%
    Local elections 9 May 1963: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council88The Liberal Party3
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Barrow County Borough Council88Labour7
    Bath County Borough Council1414Labour7
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Birmingham County Borough Council3941Labour29
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Labour10
    Blackpool County Borough Council1717Conservative9
    Bolton County Borough Council1623Labour15
    Bootle County Borough Council714Labour11
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1617Conservative8
    Bradford County Borough Council2020Labour13
    Brighton County Borough Council1920Conservative11
    Bristol County Borough Council2828Labour18
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council89Labour6
    Bury County Borough Council612Conservative5
    Canterbury County Borough Council36Conservative5
    Cardiff County Borough Council1717Labour11
    Carlisle County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Chester County Borough Council717Labour11
    Coventry County Borough Council1617Labour11
    Croydon County Borough Council1616Labour9
    Darlington County Borough Council1111Labour6
    Derby County Borough Council1616Labour12
    Dewsbury County Borough Council910Labour6
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Labour10
    Dudley County Borough Council1111Conservative6
    East Ham County Borough Council1011Labour7
    Eastbourne County Borough Council1011Conservative4
    Exeter County Borough Council1717The Liberal Party7
    Gateshead County Borough Council1212Labour8
    Gloucester County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1213Labour9
    Grimsby County Borough Council1414Labour8
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Labour7
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative3
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515Labour7
    Ipswich County Borough Council1415Labour7
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2122Labour16
    Leeds County Borough Council2828Labour19
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Labour12
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Labour5
    Liverpool County Borough Council4041Labour30
    Manchester County Borough Council3838Labour26
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour8
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1717Labour14
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council2020Labour12
    Newport County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Norwich County Borough Council1616Labour13
    Nottingham County Borough Council1717Labour11
    Oldham County Borough Council1314Labour10
    Oxford County Borough Council714Labour7
    Plymouth County Borough Council2020Labour14
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Preston County Borough Council1212Labour10
    Reading County Borough Council1313Labour9
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Rotherham County Borough Council1111Labour10
    Sale Borough Council88The Liberal Party5
    Salford County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Sheffield County Borough Council2527Labour21
    Smethwick County Borough Council88Conservative6
    South Shields County Borough Council1516Labour9
    Southampton County Borough Council1818Labour13
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1619Labour8
    Southport County Borough Council1515The Liberal Party8
    St Helens County Borough Council1010Labour8
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Labour14
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2424Labour19
    Stretford Borough Council88Conservative4
    Sunderland County Borough Council1818Labour11
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Independent6
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Labour6
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative7
    Walsall County Borough Council1111Labour7
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour6
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1111Labour9
    West Ham County Borough Council1616Labour15
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council910Labour8
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour13
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Worcester County Borough Council1214Conservative6
    York County Borough Council1313Conservative7

    Loading...