Psephology.AI

    Local elections 10 May 1962

    Local elections 10 May 1962 was held on 10 May 1962. 1,336 seats were filled across 356 wards and divisions in 28 councils, from 2,970 candidates. The Labour Party won 919, Conservative Party won 397 and The Liberal Party won 12.

    Date
    10 May 1962
    Seats filled
    1,336
    Candidates
    2,970
    Councils
    28
    Local elections 10 May 1962: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,3129191,335,77050.2%
    Conservative Party1,115397999,08637.6%
    The Liberal Party37312271,75310.2%
    Communist95320,6900.8%
    Other331,1950.0%
    Independent Labour926,2950.2%
    Ratepayers23016,0820.6%
    Independent1504,4980.2%
    Union Movement1602,1820.1%
    British National Party (1960-1967)501,0500.0%
    Independent Liberal301,0430.0%
    British Union of Fascists (1932-1940)101870.0%
    Local elections 10 May 1962: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Metropolitan Borough of Battersea1655Labour40
    Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey1345Labour45
    Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green530Labour30
    Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell2060Labour48
    Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea636Conservative30
    Metropolitan Borough of Deptford1236Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury834Labour32
    Metropolitan Borough of Fulham840Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich1235Labour29
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney1648Labour48
    Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith1339Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead742Conservative27
    Metropolitan Borough of Holborn942Conservative34
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington1160Labour58
    Metropolitan Borough of Kensington960Conservative42
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth2160Labour47
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham1855Labour29
    Metropolitan Borough of Paddington1260Conservative37
    Metropolitan Borough of Poplar1442Labour39
    Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch1133Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1060Labour60
    Metropolitan Borough of St Marylebone1060Conservative50
    Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras860Labour46
    Metropolitan Borough of Stepney1440Labour35
    Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington1030Labour26
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth2060Labour36
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster2060Conservative43
    Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich2354Labour45

    Loading...