Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 12 Apr 1973 (county councils)

    Local Elections 12 Apr 1973 (county councils) was held on 12 April 1973. 1,574 seats were filled across 3,780 wards and divisions in 67 councils, from 9,849 candidates. The Labour Party won 784, Conservative Party won 494 and Independent won 193.

    Date
    12 April 1973
    Seats filled
    1,574
    Candidates
    9,849
    Councils
    67
    Local Elections 12 Apr 1973 (county councils): seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,6807846,484,82443.3%
    Conservative Party3,2774945,662,52437.8%
    Independent1,315193930,2126.2%
    The Liberal Party30959750,7995.0%
    LIB67022719,6104.8%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales111497,4680.7%
    Other2113105,0650.7%
    RES50368,6670.5%
    Residents14317,7560.1%
    Ind Con19217,4770.1%
    Dem Lab1219,2720.1%
    Ndm119790.0%
    Ridley Con110—
    Dickens Con110—
    Prog I110—
    Shelburne Ind110—
    Downe Ind110—
    RATE24037,5650.3%
    COMM63027,1540.2%
    NF25013,2400.1%
    Ind Lab18010,6540.1%
    Ind RA304,0420.0%
    EPSG303,1150.0%
    Prog L302,6090.0%
    Swinton Con102,4200.0%
    Ind Li302,2590.0%
    Rutland Con101,9810.0%
    Howe Con101,9550.0%
    Althorp Con101,8380.0%
    Whig101,5770.0%
    Digby Con101,4670.0%
    Ind So301,3680.0%
    TIAG101,1570.0%
    Christ101,1300.0%
    IRE108760.0%
    National Front208640.0%
    Status108200.0%
    Banbury Con107490.0%
    SOC106780.0%
    True I105870.0%
    Local Elections 12 Apr 1973 (county councils): results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Avon6711Conservative9
    Bedfordshire60——
    Bedfordshire490——
    Berkshire6910Conservative7
    Berkshire County Council84Conservative2
    Buckinghamshire4817Conservative8
    Cambridgeshire6712Conservative5
    Cardiff16Labour6
    Cheshire31Conservative1
    Cheshire617Conservative5
    Cleveland356Labour4
    Cleveland1517Labour13
    Clwyd438Independent4
    Clwyd106Independent2
    Congleton20——
    Cornwall7540Independent35
    Cumbria7314Labour8
    Darlington10——
    Derbyshire8812Labour10
    Devon8919Conservative9
    Dorset8126Conservative22
    Dorset County Council20——
    Durham9645Labour39
    Durham20——
    Dyfed7827Independent19
    East Devon10——
    East Sussex8124Conservative18
    Essex959Labour5
    Gloucestershire6114Conservative8
    Greater London Council9292Labour58
    Greater Manchester County Council104106Labour69
    Gwent6620Labour20
    Gwynedd6421Independent18
    Hampshire9629Conservative21
    Hertfordshire674Conservative3
    Hertsmere20——
    Humberside7354Labour35
    Isle Of Wight34The Liberal Party2
    Kent996Conservative4
    Lancashire948Conservative4
    Leicestershire7717Labour8
    Leicestershire County Council20——
    Lincolnshire7419Conservative9
    Merseyside County Council9599Labour53
    Mid Glamorgan6819Labour17
    Norfolk838Conservative5
    North Yorkshire8924Conservative13
    Northamptonshire7713Conservative7
    Northumberland5221Labour10
    Northumberland County Council10——
    Nottinghamshire6828Labour21
    Oxfordshire704Prog I1
    Powys5226Independent19
    Shropshire5632Independent13
    Somerset55Independent3
    South Glamorgan3677Labour39
    South Yorkshire County Council74100Labour82
    Staffordshire794Labour2
    Suffolk7612Labour6
    Surrey7214Conservative9
    Tyne and Wear County Council95104Labour74
    Warwickshire549Conservative6
    West Glamorgan3616Labour14
    West Midlands County Council96104Labour73
    West Sussex7628Conservative25
    West Yorkshire County Council8388Labour51
    Wiltshire6724Conservative18

    Loading...