Psephology.AI

    Local elections 12 May 1949

    Local elections 12 May 1949 was held on 12 May 1949. 1,373 seats were filled across 328 wards and divisions in 28 councils, from 3,101 candidates. The Labour Party won 742, Conservative Party won 616 and Communist won 11.

    Date
    12 May 1949
    Seats filled
    1,373
    Candidates
    3,101
    Councils
    28
    Local elections 12 May 1949: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,3117421,860,07845.1%
    Conservative Party1,2116162,103,00651.0%
    Communist3311156,2811.4%
    Independent Labour743,4180.1%
    The Liberal Party199095,8442.3%
    Independent2503,1850.1%
    Union Movement1301,8860.0%
    Independent Liberal204010.0%
    Other202680.0%
    Local elections 12 May 1949: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Metropolitan Borough of Battersea1655Labour34
    Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey1254Labour54
    Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green430Labour30
    Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell2060Labour39
    Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea636Conservative32
    Metropolitan Borough of Deptford1236Labour29
    Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury1156Labour37
    Metropolitan Borough of Fulham840Labour21
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich930Labour21
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney1648Labour38
    Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith1339Labour27
    Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead742Conservative40
    Metropolitan Borough of Holborn942Conservative41
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington1160Labour48
    Metropolitan Borough of Kensington960Conservative48
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth1260Labour41
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham1855Conservative44
    Metropolitan Borough of Paddington960Conservative40
    Metropolitan Borough of Poplar1442Labour42
    Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch1133Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1060Labour60
    Metropolitan Borough of St Marylebone960Conservative51
    Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras860Conservative34
    Metropolitan Borough of Stepney2060Labour50
    Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington630Conservative23
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth2060Conservative50
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster1460Conservative60
    Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich1445Labour36

    Loading...