Psephology.AI

    Local elections 12 May 1955

    Local elections 12 May 1955 was held on 12 May 1955. 1,336 seats were filled across 1,222 wards and divisions in 86 councils, from 2,535 candidates. The Labour Party won 671, Conservative Party won 507 and Independent won 45.

    Date
    12 May 1955
    Seats filled
    1,336
    Candidates
    2,535
    Councils
    86
    Local elections 12 May 1955: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,1776711,823,21447.1%
    Conservative Party9105071,583,38040.9%
    Independent8845106,4622.7%
    Prog433145,0281.2%
    The Liberal Party1112591,2102.4%
    Cit261239,9831.0%
    R.A161033,0890.9%
    Citizens League (Sheffield)21856,6091.5%
    Municipal Action Group (Hull)17832,8230.8%
    Citizens' Association14813,3740.3%
    R.R9413,0610.3%
    Municipal Alliance (London metropolitan boroughs)738,4710.2%
    PROT214,6090.1%
    Independent Labour Party712,0330.1%
    P.P111,8840.0%
    N.Lib119600.0%
    Communist75011,7820.3%
    I.Lab401,8460.0%
    I.Con201,0460.0%
    I.Lib307960.0%
    I.RA107400.0%
    Local elections 12 May 1955: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council88Conservative6
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour8
    Barrow County Borough Council88Labour6
    Bath County Borough Council1414Prog8
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Labour9
    Birmingham County Borough Council3839Conservative22
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Conservative7
    Blackpool County Borough Council1415Conservative12
    Bolton County Borough Council1623Conservative15
    Bootle County Borough Council717Labour9
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1515Conservative13
    Bradford County Borough Council2020Conservative10
    Brighton County Borough Council1920Conservative15
    Bristol County Borough Council2829Labour19
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Labour5
    Bury County Borough Council611Conservative8
    Canterbury County Borough Council36Conservative4
    Cardiff County Borough Council1414Conservative7
    Carlisle County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Chester County Borough Council714Conservative7
    Coventry County Borough Council1616Conservative8
    Croydon County Borough Council1618R.A9
    Darlington County Borough Council1111Independent6
    Derby County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Dewsbury County Borough Council99Labour6
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Prog5
    Dudley County Borough Council1111Conservative7
    East Ham County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Eastbourne County Borough Council99Conservative5
    Exeter County Borough Council1717Conservative11
    Gateshead County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Gloucester County Borough Council1010Conservative4
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Labour6
    Grimsby County Borough Council1414Labour8
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Conservative7
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative7
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515Conservative6
    Ipswich County Borough Council1414Conservative8
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2121Labour13
    Leeds County Borough Council2829Labour17
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Conservative9
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Independent3
    Liverpool County Borough Council4041Labour21
    Manchester County Borough Council3838Labour20
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour8
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1718Labour10
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council1919Labour9
    Newport County Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Conservative7
    Norwich County Borough Council1617Labour10
    Nottingham County Borough Council1718Conservative11
    Oldham County Borough Council1313Labour8
    Oxford County Borough Council714Conservative10
    Plymouth County Borough Council2020Labour11
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Conservative13
    Preston County Borough Council1212Labour6
    Reading County Borough Council1313Labour7
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Conservative4
    Rotherham County Borough Council1011Labour10
    Sale Borough Council88Conservative7
    Salford County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Sheffield County Borough Council2525Labour17
    Smethwick County Borough Council88Labour5
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Southampton County Borough Council1819Conservative10
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1622Conservative16
    Southport County Borough Council1515Conservative12
    St Helens County Borough Council1010Labour8
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Labour11
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2472Labour57
    Stretford Borough Council88Conservative6
    Sunderland County Borough Council1819Labour11
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Independent5
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Labour8
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative9
    Walsall County Borough Council1010Labour4
    Warrington County Borough Council910Labour7
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1111Labour8
    West Ham County Borough Council1618Labour18
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council89Labour6
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour12
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Worcester County Borough Council1215Conservative8
    York County Borough Council1313Conservative7

    Loading...