Psephology.AI

    Local elections 12 May 1966

    Local elections 12 May 1966 was held on 12 May 1966. 1,518 seats were filled across 1,244 wards and divisions in 85 councils, from 3,365 candidates. The Labour Party won 792, Conservative Party won 607 and The Liberal Party won 47.

    Date
    12 May 1966
    Seats filled
    1,518
    Candidates
    3,365
    Councils
    85
    Local elections 12 May 1966: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1,3987921,629,31143.7%
    Conservative Party1,1946071,608,74543.2%
    The Liberal Party35147254,3366.8%
    Independent942577,2342.1%
    Cit301455,9921.5%
    I.RA11108,5260.2%
    Prog16710,8890.3%
    R.A16410,5980.3%
    Non-Resident Association1238,6140.2%
    R.R16212,5560.3%
    Municipal Alliance (London metropolitan boroughs)524,9080.1%
    PROT221,8320.0%
    Lab(L)113,6690.1%
    C(Lab)113,3390.1%
    I.Con312,2910.1%
    Communist183022,3160.6%
    I.Lab903,3750.1%
    ECTA702,3870.1%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales301,2610.0%
    I. Soc108770.0%
    N.P305230.0%
    British National Party (1960-1967)203660.0%
    T.A103060.0%
    T.Lab102690.0%
    RES102120.0%
    R.F102040.0%
    Union Movement101580.0%
    BPP101050.0%
    BNDP10290.0%
    Local elections 12 May 1966: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Altrincham Borough Council88Conservative4
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Barrow County Borough Council88Conservative5
    Bath County Borough Council1415Conservative6
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Labour9
    Birmingham County Borough Council3939Labour19
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Labour9
    Blackpool County Borough Council1616Conservative11
    Bolton County Borough Council1624Labour13
    Bootle County Borough Council714Conservative7
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1616Conservative13
    Bradford County Borough Council2020Labour12
    Brighton County Borough Council1921Conservative12
    Bristol County Borough Council2828Labour16
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Labour6
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Conservative4
    Bury County Borough Council611Conservative7
    Canterbury County Borough Council36Conservative5
    Cardiff County Borough Council1717Labour9
    Carlisle County Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Chester County Borough Council714Conservative7
    Coventry County Borough Council1820Labour11
    Darlington County Borough Council1111Labour6
    Derby County Borough Council1617Labour12
    Dewsbury County Borough Council910Labour7
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Labour8
    Dudley County Borough Council1545Labour26
    Eastbourne County Borough Council1010The Liberal Party4
    Exeter County Borough Council1751Conservative27
    Gateshead County Borough Council1213Labour11
    Gloucester County Borough Council1010Conservative4
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Grimsby County Borough Council1414Labour9
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Labour7
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative5
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515Conservative7
    Ipswich County Borough Council1414Conservative7
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2123Labour15
    Leeds County Borough Council2828Labour16
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Labour9
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Conservative4
    Liverpool County Borough Council4040Conservative20
    Luton County Borough Council1213Labour7
    Manchester County Borough Council3838Labour21
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council89Labour8
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1718Labour14
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council2021Labour12
    Newport County Borough Council1212Conservative6
    Northampton County Borough Council1213Conservative8
    Norwich County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Nottingham County Borough Council1717Conservative9
    Oldham County Borough Council1315Labour9
    Oxford County Borough Council714Conservative8
    Plymouth County Borough Council2022Conservative13
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1617Conservative10
    Preston County Borough Council1213Conservative8
    Reading County Borough Council1316Labour8
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Labour8
    Rotherham County Borough Council1112Labour11
    Sale Borough Council89Conservative6
    Salford County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Sheffield County Borough Council2530Labour22
    Solihull County Borough Council1011I.RA6
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Labour9
    Southampton County Borough Council1819Labour11
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1616Conservative8
    Southport County Borough Council1518Conservative14
    St Helens County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Labour10
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2424Labour20
    Stretford Borough Council88Labour5
    Sunderland County Borough Council1824Labour13
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour9
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Independent5
    Wakefield County Borough Council1112Labour7
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Labour8
    Walsall County Borough Council1545Labour23
    Warley County Borough Council1545Labour28
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour5
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1545Labour26
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council99Labour6
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour12
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council2060Labour30
    Worcester County Borough Council1212Conservative7
    York County Borough Council1313Labour7

    Loading...