Psephology.AI

    Local elections 13 Apr 1967

    Local elections 13 Apr 1967 was held on 13 April 1967. 100 seats were filled across 32 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 385 candidates. Conservative Party won 82 and The Labour Party won 18.

    Date
    13 April 1967
    Seats filled
    100
    Candidates
    385
    Councils
    1
    Local elections 13 Apr 1967: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party100823,726,69254.3%
    The Labour Party100182,374,69134.6%
    The Liberal Party1000622,0199.1%
    Other700118,6511.7%
    Independent12016,3540.2%
    Residents303,7330.1%
    Local elections 13 Apr 1967: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Barking and DagenhamR.J. CraneLabour12,591
    Barking and DagenhamM. BallLabour14,444
    BarnetP.B. BlackConservative58,235
    BarnetR. MarksConservative58,697
    BarnetJ.L. ScottConservative57,666
    BarnetA.S. PeacockConservative57,011
    BexleyD.M. FieldingConservative45,792
    BexleyV.R.M. LangtonConservative45,052
    BexleyJ. MasonConservative45,036
    BrentR.G.N. TaylorConservative47,901
    BrentA.A. BerneyConservative47,305
    BrentA. HardyConservative46,596
    BrentA.M. Forbes-CockellConservative43,709
    BromleyR.J. TurnerConservative60,017
    BromleyB.D. BarhamConservative61,613
    BromleyE.G. Beecher-BryantConservative61,093
    BromleyF.W. SmithConservative60,027
    CamdenR.B. ButterfieldConservative32,375
    CamdenI.C. ManselConservative31,587
    CamdenL.M. TownsendConservative32,216
    Cities of London and WestminsterW.M.J. GryllsConservative37,305
    Cities of London and WestminsterA.D.H. PlummerConservative38,238
    Cities of London and WestminsterR.J.M. FreemanConservative38,092
    Cities of London and WestminsterH.H. Sebag-MontefioreConservative38,447
    CroydonG.E. MorganConservative59,385
    CroydonJ.L. AstonConservative62,116
    CroydonG.W. AplinConservative61,627
    CroydonS.J. StewartConservative59,652
    EalingJ. GrahamConservative52,142
    EalingM.P. GaffneyConservative52,965
    EalingA.T.R. FletcherConservative53,539
    EalingR.H. LeachConservative51,912
    EnfieldG.L. DixonConservative49,426
    EnfieldS.G. RowlandsonConservative49,708
    EnfieldT.B. MitchesonConservative49,275
    GreenwichC.H. MilesConservative29,425
    GreenwichP.A. MiddletonLabour30,237
    GreenwichS.M. BradleyConservative29,677
    HackneyI. ChaplinLabour15,623
    HackneyD.T. PittLabour16,080
    HackneyE.S. HillmanLabour17,182
    Hammersmith and FulhamJ.J. WaggConservative25,205
    Hammersmith and FulhamJ.S. CollinsConservative25,180
    Hammersmith and FulhamW.C. SmithConservative25,279
    HaringeyM.P.R. MalynnConservative34,437
    HaringeyL.A. BainsConservative35,073
    HaringeyA.R.D. GilbeyConservative34,635
    HarrowH.T. MoteConservative39,003
    HarrowH.W. CutlerConservative39,791
    HarrowW.E. JonesConservative39,405
    HaveringR.D.C. ThorntonConservative43,899
    HaveringB. Brook-PartridgeConservative44,535
    HaveringJ.H. ArcherConservative43,379
    HillingdonC.C.H. ChalkerConservative45,237
    HillingdonA.W. PotierConservative46,101
    HillingdonB.J. BrownConservative46,443
    HounslowG. Chase-GardnerConservative36,581
    HounslowD.C.L. UsherConservative35,855
    HounslowA. JardineConservative35,784
    IslingtonA.E. WicksLabour16,638
    IslingtonE.J. DeningtonLabour17,037
    IslingtonH.C. RoseLabour16,829
    Kensington and ChelseaR.L. VigarsConservative31,590
    Kensington and ChelseaE.P. RuggConservative32,173
    Kensington and ChelseaS. Forbes-CockellConservative31,871
    Kingston-Upon-ThamesS.W.L. RipleyConservative29,646
    Kingston-Upon-ThamesG.J.D. SeatonConservative29,657
    LambethG.E. PattieConservative44,438
    LambethG.F. VaughanConservative44,912
    LambethW.W. LivingstonConservative45,140
    LambethM. GumbelConservative45,371
    LewishamF.W. WeyerConservative38,678
    LewishamF.C. BlandConservative39,817
    LewishamM.J. WheelerConservative39,684
    LewishamA.J. HichissonConservative39,070
    MertonF.W. WalkerConservative38,514
    MertonT.W. ScottConservative38,941
    NewhamS. BoyceLabour23,383
    NewhamA.F.G. EdwardsLabour21,826
    NewhamE.P. BellLabour22,801
    RedbridgeF.H. JamesConservative44,361
    RedbridgeR. MitchellConservative45,445
    RedbridgeN.G. ThorneConservative44,340
    Richmond-Upon-ThamesT.F.H. JesselConservative35,032
    Richmond-Upon-ThamesCountess of DartmouthConservative35,246
    SouthwarkH.G. LambornLabour28,772
    SouthwarkH.W. HindsLabour28,667
    SouthwarkE.E. ReedLabour28,337
    SouthwarkR.E. GoodwinLabour29,651
    SuttonA.H.L. LeachConservative29,879
    SuttonG.F. EverittConservative30,899
    Tower HamletsJ.P. BranaganLabour16,477
    Tower HamletsE.A. BramallLabour15,663
    Waltham ForestG.E. MynottConservative34,190
    Waltham ForestG.A. WebbConservative33,043
    Waltham ForestN.S. MundayConservative34,594
    WandsworthF.L. AbbottConservative45,133
    WandsworthA.V. BradburyConservative45,003
    WandsworthW.J.M. SheltonConservative44,383
    WandsworthJ.E. SwansonConservative43,424

    Loading...