Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1951

    Local Elections 1951 was held on 10 May 1951. 2,893 seats were filled across 2,337 wards and divisions in 344 councils, from 5,434 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,230, The Labour Party won 808 and Independent won 497.

    Date
    10 May 1951
    Seats filled
    2,893
    Candidates
    5,434
    Councils
    344
    Local Elections 1951: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party1,7311,2302,857,26041.1%
    The Labour Party2,1718082,838,02240.8%
    Independent727497566,6068.1%
    Unknown / not stated1189839,6690.6%
    The Liberal Party24272157,9472.3%
    R.A4736106,9571.5%
    Prog463458,2700.8%
    Cit382067,6941.0%
    R.R251431,9050.5%
    Municipal Action Group (Hull)191341,1730.6%
    Citizens' Association161115,3990.2%
    Citizens League (Sheffield)261076,0431.1%
    Municipal Group15914,6890.2%
    RA1277,4040.1%
    Unionist and Conservative Association1257,9100.1%
    RR956,7630.1%
    Rpa435,0180.1%
    CNL633,7640.1%
    ConLib533,2690.0%
    CA431,9940.0%
    PROT224,7300.1%
    CG223,1910.0%
    E.A114,1060.1%
    I.Con513,2360.0%
    Mod212,4760.0%
    P.P111,6430.0%
    IndCon111,5030.0%
    IndProg111,4120.0%
    P.Con111,2440.0%
    TA115720.0%
    Communist129014,6240.2%
    RES604,9760.1%
    RA-Con101,1220.0%
    IndLab107660.0%
    Ind LIB107530.0%
    IndSoc106860.0%
    I.Lab205560.0%
    AntiSoc104160.0%
    RPL103140.0%
    Independent Labour Party10790.0%
    Local Elections 1951: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Abergavenny Borough Council44Labour2
    Aberystwyth Borough Council36Independent6
    Abingdon Borough Council15Unknown5
    Acton Borough Council89Conservative6
    Aldeburgh16Independent6
    Aldershot412Conservative11
    Altrincham Borough Council88Unknown3
    APPLEBY24Independent2
    Ashton under Lyne Borough Council12Conservative2
    Ashton-under-Lyne58Conservative4
    Banbury16Conservative5
    Bangor Borough Council47Independent3
    Barking Borough Council88Labour6
    Barnes Borough Council88Conservative7
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour7
    Barnstaple Borough Council27Independent6
    Barrow County Borough Council89Conservative5
    Bath County Borough Council1415Prog10
    Batley Borough Council59Independent4
    Beaumaris Borough Council14Independent4
    Bebington Borough Council910Conservative7
    Beccles14Conservative3
    Beckenham Borough Council89Conservative9
    Bedford Borough Council77Conservative5
    Berwick upon Tweed Borough Council55Independent4
    Berwick-upon-Tweed12Independent2
    BEVERLEY27Independent7
    Bewdley11Independent1
    Bewdley Borough Council22Independent2
    Bideford Borough Council15Independent4
    Bilston Borough Council55Labour3
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Conservative8
    Birmingham County Borough Council3838Conservative25
    Bishop's Castle Borough Council16Independent6
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Conservative9
    Blackpool County Borough Council1414Conservative11
    Blyth Borough Council611Labour7
    Bolton County Borough Council1624Conservative13
    Bootle County Borough Council719Conservative12
    Boston Borough Council48Conservative5
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1515Conservative14
    Bradford County Borough Council2020Conservative8
    Brecon Borough Council44Independent4
    Brentford & Chiswick Borough Council99Conservative6
    Bridgnorth Borough Council44Unknown4
    Bridgwater36Labour4
    Bridlington Borough Council67Independent7
    Brighouse Borough Council88Conservative3
    Brighton County Borough Council1919Conservative17
    Bristol County Borough Council2828Cit17
    Bromley Borough Council78Conservative6
    Buckingham Borough Council15Independent5
    Burnley County Borough Council1214Conservative9
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Independent5
    Bury County Borough Council611Conservative8
    Bury St Edmunds Borough Council66Independent6
    Buxton Borough Council66Independent3
    Caernarvon Borough Council46Independent3
    Calne Borough Council24Independent3
    Cambridge11Conservative1
    Cambridge Borough Council1111Conservative10
    Canterbury County Borough Council36Conservative4
    Cardiff County Borough Council1414Conservative7
    Cardigan Borough Council16Unknown6
    Carlisle County Borough Council1030Conservative14
    Carmarthen Borough Council26Independent4
    Chard Borough Council14Labour2
    Chatham Borough Council66Conservative4
    Cheltenham Borough Council89Conservative7
    Chester County Borough Council611Conservative9
    Chesterfield Borough Council1212Labour6
    Chichester36Conservative2
    Chippenham Borough Council36Independent3
    Chipping Norton Borough Council15Conservative4
    Christchurch Borough Council45Conservative4
    Cleethorpes22Conservative2
    Cleethorpes Borough Council33Unknown2
    Clitheroe Borough Council14Conservative4
    Colchester11Conservative1
    Colchester Borough Council88Conservative5
    Colne Borough Council66Labour3
    Colwyn Bay Borough Council78Independent6
    Congleton24Conservative2
    Congleton Borough Council23Conservative2
    Conway Borough Council45Independent4
    Coventry County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Crewe Borough Council48Labour4
    Crosby Borough Council1111Conservative8
    Croydon County Borough Council1618R.A14
    Darlington County Borough Council1113Independent10
    Dartford11R.A1
    Dartford Borough Council55Labour3
    Daventry Borough Council15Labour3
    Denbigh Borough Council14Independent4
    Derby County Borough Council1616Conservative9
    Devizes Borough Council27Unknown7
    Dewsbury County Borough Council99Independent6
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Prog7
    Dover Borough Council66Conservative4
    Droitwich Borough Council15Independent5
    Dudley County Borough Council1112Conservative8
    Dukinfield Borough Council36Labour3
    Durham33Independent3
    Durham Borough Council44Independent3
    Ealing67Conservative5
    Ealing Borough Council99Conservative8
    East Ham County Borough Council1010Labour6
    East Retford Borough Council36Independent4
    Eastbourne County Borough Council99Conservative8
    Eastleigh23Labour3
    Eastleigh Borough Council55Labour2
    Eccles55Conservative3
    Eccles Borough Council33Conservative2
    Edmonton48Conservative4
    Evesham Borough Council55Independent5
    Exeter County Borough Council1717Conservative12
    Eye Borough Council14Independent4
    Falmouth Borough Council44CA3
    Farnworth33Labour3
    Farnworth Borough Council33Conservative1
    Faversham Borough Council14Independent3
    Finchley Borough Council88Conservative7
    Fleetwood Borough Council66Conservative4
    Flint Borough Council66Labour3
    Folkestone Borough Council99Conservative4
    Gateshead County Borough Council1010Labour5
    Gillingham Borough Council79Conservative8
    Gloucester County Borough Council1011Conservative5
    Godalming Borough Council16Conservative5
    Goole Borough Council66Independent3
    Grantham Borough Council66Labour5
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Conservative9
    Grimsby County Borough Council1415M.G9
    Guildford11Independent1
    Guildford Borough Council77Independent5
    Halesowen Borough Council55Conservative2
    Halifax County Borough Council1515Labour6
    Harrogate Borough Council99Conservative9
    Hartlepool33Conservative1
    Hartlepool Borough Council33Labour2
    Hastings County Borough Council89Conservative6
    Haverfordwest Borough Council15Independent4
    Hedon Borough Council13Independent3
    Helston Borough Council24Independent4
    Hereford Borough Council66Conservative3
    Heston & Isleworth Borough Council99Conservative9
    Heywood Borough Council99Conservative5
    High Wycombe Borough Council48Independent5
    Honiton Borough Council26Unknown6
    Hornsey Borough Council812Conservative11
    Hove22Conservative2
    Hove Borough Council88Conservative8
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515The Liberal Party8
    Huntingdon Borough Council14Independent4
    Hyde Borough Council36Conservative6
    Hythe Borough Council44Conservative4
    Ilford Borough Council1212Conservative10
    Ilkeston Borough Council66Independent3
    Ipswich County Borough Council612Conservative9
    Jarrow Borough Council77Labour5
    Keighley79Conservative4
    Keighley Borough Council33Conservative2
    Kendal Borough Council66Independent5
    Kettering Borough Council78Conservative4
    Kidderminster Borough Council77Conservative5
    Kings Lynn Borough Council66Conservative4
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2121MAG13
    Lancaster Borough Council88Conservative4
    Leamington Spa Borough Council48Conservative8
    Leeds County Borough Council2884Conservative53
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Conservative9
    Leigh Borough Council88Labour5
    Leominster Borough Council24Conservative4
    Lewes12RA2
    Lewes Borough Council24RA4
    Leyton Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Lichfield27Independent7
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Independent5
    Liskeard Borough Council15Independent5
    Liverpool County Borough Council4041Conservative29
    Llandovery Borough Council14Independent4
    Llanelly Borough Council36Labour5
    Llanfyllin Borough Council14Independent4
    Llanidloes Borough Council14Independent4
    Loughborough48Conservative6
    Louth Borough Council26Independent6
    Lowestoft Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Ludlow Borough Council44Independent4
    Lyme Regis Borough Council15Unknown5
    Lytham St Anne's Borough Council88Conservative8
    Maidenhead Borough Council55Conservative4
    Maidstone Borough Council77Conservative4
    Malmesbury Borough Council14Independent4
    Manchester County Borough Council3636Conservative22
    Mansfield Borough Council36Labour4
    Marlborough Borough Council14Independent4
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour8
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1717C.A11
    Middleton Borough Council66Unknown3
    Mitcham Borough Council99Conservative4
    Monmouth Borough Council15Conservative3
    Montgomery Borough Council12Independent2
    Morecambe & Heysham Borough Council99Conservative7
    Morley Borough Council811Independent7
    Morpeth Borough Council14R.R2
    Mossley Borough Council36The Liberal Party5
    Neath Borough Council36Labour4
    Nelson67Labour4
    Nelson Borough Council22Labour2
    New Romney Borough Council14Unknown4
    Newbury12Independent2
    Newbury Borough Council24Independent4
    Newcastle under Lyme Borough Council1212Labour7
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council1919Prog10
    Newport (isle of Wight) Borough Council66Unknown5
    Newport County Borough Council1010Conservative6
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Conservative8
    Norwich County Borough Council1618Conservative9
    Nottingham County Borough Council1618Conservative12
    Nuneaton Borough Council88Conservative5
    Oldbury Borough Council77Labour4
    Oldham County Borough Council1213Conservative10
    Ossett Borough Council44Independent3
    Oswestry22Independent1
    Oswestry Borough Council44Conservative2
    Oxford County Borough Council715Conservative13
    Pembroke Borough Council26Independent6
    Penryn Borough Council14Unknown4
    Penzance Borough Council48Independent8
    Plymouth County Borough Council2022Conservative16
    Pontefract Borough Council66Labour4
    Poole1111Conservative8
    Port Talbot Borough Council66Unknown4
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1616Conservative15
    Preston County Borough Council1212Conservative10
    Prestwich Borough Council66Unknown3
    Pudsey78Conservative6
    Pwllheli Borough Council24Independent4
    Radcliffe Borough Council59Conservative7
    Ramsgate Borough Council88Independent4
    Reading County Borough Council1313Conservative11
    Redcar Borough Council66Independent4
    Reigate Borough Council77Unknown3
    Richmond (Surrey) Borough Council1010Conservative9
    Richmond (Yorks) Borough Council14Independent4
    Ripon Borough Council24Conservative4
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212The Liberal Party6
    Rochester Borough Council77Conservative6
    Romford Borough Council77Conservative4
    Rotherham County Borough Council1012Labour10
    Rowley Regis Borough Council58Labour5
    Royal Tunbridge Wells Borough Council48Conservative6
    Rugby33Conservative2
    Rugby Borough Council55Labour3
    Ruthin Borough Council14Independent4
    Sale Borough Council77Conservative4
    Salford County Borough Council1616Conservative8
    Salisbury24Conservative4
    Saltash Borough Council14Independent3
    Scarborough Borough Council66Conservative6
    Sheffield County Borough Council2526Labour16
    Shrewsbury1111Conservative10
    Slough99Labour5
    Slough Borough Council22Conservative2
    Smethwick County Borough Council88Conservative5
    South Molton14Independent4
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Labour8
    Southampton County Borough Council1717R.A12
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1313Conservative10
    Southgate Borough Council47Independent6
    Southport County Borough Council1515Conservative15
    St Albans Borough Council36Conservative4
    St Helens County Borough Council99Labour5
    St Ives (Hunts) Borough Council14Independent4
    Stafford12Independent2
    Stafford Borough Council47Labour3
    Stalybridge Borough Council48Conservative8
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Conservative16
    Stockton on Tees Borough Council88Labour5
    Stockton-on-Tees33Prog2
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2828Labour21
    Stourbridge Borough Council66Independent3
    Stratford on Avon Borough Council35Independent3
    Stratford-On-Avon12Independent2
    Stretford Borough Council88Conservative8
    Sunderland County Borough Council1819Labour10
    Sutton Coldfield55Independent2
    Sutton Coldfield Borough Council22Conservative1
    Swansea County Borough Council1515Labour10
    Swindon24Independent2
    Swindon Borough Council49Independent5
    Tamworth12Conservative1
    Tamworth Borough Council24Labour2
    Taunton Borough Council68Independent4
    Tenby Borough Council14Independent4
    Tewkesbury Borough Council14Conservative3
    Thornaby on Tees Borough Council67Labour4
    Tipton Borough Council66Conservative5
    Tiverton Borough Council36Independent6
    Todmorden Borough Council66Independent3
    Torquay Borough Council99Unknown5
    Totnes Borough Council14Unknown4
    Tottenham Borough Council1111Labour6
    Truro Borough Council26Unknown5
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Independent5
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Labour6
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative16
    Wallingford Borough Council14Independent4
    Wallsend Borough Council99RR5
    Walsall County Borough Council1010Independent7
    Walthamstow Borough Council614Conservative9
    Wanstead & Woodford Borough Council88Conservative5
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour6
    Warwick24Conservative3
    Warwick Borough Council12Conservative1
    Watford910Conservative7
    Watford Borough Council11Conservative1
    Wednesbury Borough Council56Labour4
    Wells Borough Council15Independent5
    Welshpool Borough Council44Independent3
    Wenlock Borough Council48Independent4
    West Bromwich County Borough Council89Labour6
    West Ham County Borough Council1616Labour14
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council88Conservative5
    Weston-Super-Mare67Conservative7
    Weymouth & Melcombe Regis Borough Council1010Conservative7
    Whitehaven Borough Council66Labour5
    Widnes Borough Council88Conservative5
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour12
    Willesden Borough Council1315Conservative8
    Wimbledon Borough Council88Conservative7
    Windsor Borough Council510Conservative8
    Wisbech Borough Council48Unknown4
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council1515Labour7
    Wood Green Borough Council37Conservative5
    Worcester County Borough Council612Conservative7
    Worksop Borough Council66Labour4
    Worthing11Conservative1
    Worthing Borough Council910Conservative5
    Wrexham33CNL2
    Wrexham Borough Council66Independent4
    YEOVIL11Independent1
    Yeovil Borough Council56Independent5
    York County Borough Council1313Conservative9

    Loading...