Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1954

    Local Elections 1954 was held on 13 May 1954. 2,586 seats were filled across 2,104 wards and divisions in 270 councils, from 4,754 candidates. The Labour Party won 1,198, Conservative Party won 815 and Independent won 352.

    Date
    13 May 1954
    Seats filled
    2,586
    Candidates
    4,754
    Councils
    270
    Local Elections 1954: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party2,0821,1982,841,15147.9%
    Conservative Party1,5638152,241,16837.8%
    Independent542352372,5626.3%
    The Liberal Party14347120,5042.0%
    Unknown / not stated50446,0520.1%
    Prog322142,3160.7%
    R.A371553,1480.9%
    Cit311346,9130.8%
    LIB341225,2060.4%
    R.R241223,8870.4%
    LibCon16921,7600.4%
    Citizens League (Sheffield)21740,3710.7%
    Municipal Action Group (Hull)17730,0920.5%
    Mun10710,7290.2%
    Citizens' Association13611,4370.2%
    ConLib744,3590.1%
    IndCon543,4330.1%
    Mod440—
    CNL421,6190.0%
    Communist76111,9910.2%
    RR714,5420.1%
    RA512,5960.0%
    N.Lib111,0440.0%
    IndLab115670.0%
    RPL114840.0%
    Res.A110—
    I.Con302,6390.0%
    COMM1502,3590.0%
    PROT102,3020.0%
    HRA109850.0%
    ILP105160.0%
    F.F204610.0%
    I.Lab103710.0%
    Ind Con102930.0%
    Ins102830.0%
    Br.P10150.0%
    Local Elections 1954: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Abergavenny Borough Council34Labour2
    Aberystwyth Borough Council36Independent5
    Acton Borough Council910Labour6
    Aldeburgh14Independent4
    Altrincham Borough Council88Unknown3
    Ashton under Lyne Borough Council12Conservative2
    Ashton-under-Lyne59Labour8
    Banbury17Conservative5
    Bangor Borough Council47Independent5
    Barnes Borough Council88Conservative6
    Barnsley County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Barrow County Borough Council88Labour6
    Basingstoke Borough Council14Conservative2
    Bath County Borough Council1414Prog9
    Batley Borough Council510Labour7
    Bebington Borough Council99Conservative7
    Beccles17Conservative7
    Bedford77Conservative4
    Berwick-upon-Tweed66Independent4
    Bewdley33Independent2
    Bilston Borough Council55Labour3
    Birkenhead County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Birmingham County Borough Council3840Labour24
    Bishop's Castle Borough Council14Independent4
    Blackburn County Borough Council1414Labour9
    Blackpool County Borough Council1414Conservative6
    Blyth Borough Council612Labour7
    Bolton County Borough Council1623Conservative13
    Bootle County Borough Council715Labour9
    Boston47Conservative4
    Bournemouth County Borough Council1516Conservative14
    Brackley Borough Council14Independent2
    Bradford County Borough Council2021Labour10
    Brentford & Chiswick Borough Council99Labour5
    Bridgnorth Borough Council46Unknown6
    Bridgwater37Independent7
    Bridlington Borough Council66Independent6
    Brighouse Borough Council77Conservative3
    Brighton County Borough Council1919Conservative12
    Bristol County Borough Council2830Labour19
    Buckingham Borough Council14Independent4
    Burnley County Borough Council1212Conservative6
    Burton upon Trent County Borough Council88Labour4
    Bury County Borough Council612Conservative8
    Bury St Edmunds Borough Council55Independent4
    Buxton Borough Council66Labour3
    Caernarvon Borough Council46Independent4
    Calne Borough Council24Independent2
    Cambridge1212Conservative6
    Cambridge Borough Council11IndCon1
    Canterbury County Borough Council38Conservative6
    Cardiff County Borough Council1415Conservative7
    Carlisle County Borough Council1010Labour5
    Chard Borough Council14Labour2
    Cheltenham67Conservative5
    Cheltenham Borough Council22Labour1
    Chester County Borough Council720Conservative11
    Chesterfield99Labour5
    Chesterfield Borough Council11Conservative1
    Chippenham Borough Council36Independent3
    Chorley48Conservative4
    Cleethorpes66Conservative3
    Clitheroe Borough Council14Conservative4
    Colchester55Labour3
    Colchester Borough Council22Labour2
    Colne Borough Council66Labour5
    Colwyn Bay Borough Council66Independent3
    Conway Borough Council54Independent3
    Coventry County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Crewe Borough Council48Labour7
    Crosby Borough Council1110Conservative8
    Croydon County Borough Council1616R.A9
    Darlington County Borough Council1111Labour6
    Daventry26Independent3
    Denbigh Borough Council14Independent3
    Derby County Borough Council1616Labour10
    Derbyshire22Independent1
    Devizes Borough Council26Independent6
    Dewsbury County Borough Council910Labour7
    Doncaster County Borough Council1212Labour9
    Droitwich Borough Council15Independent4
    Dudley County Borough Council1111Conservative7
    Dukinfield Borough Council36Labour4
    Dunstable Borough Council45LibCon3
    Durham77Independent5
    East Ham County Borough Council1010Labour10
    East Retford Borough Council36Independent4
    Eastbourne County Borough Council99Conservative6
    Eccles88Labour7
    Edmonton48Labour6
    Evesham Borough Council55Independent5
    Exeter County Borough Council1717Conservative12
    Farnworth45Labour3
    Farnworth Borough Council22Conservative1
    Finchley Borough Council77Conservative6
    Gateshead County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Glastonbury Borough Council15Labour3
    Gloucester County Borough Council1011Labour5
    Goole Borough Council67Labour4
    Gosport88Conservative4
    Gosport Borough Council22Unknown2
    Grantham Borough Council66Labour5
    Great Yarmouth County Borough Council1212Labour7
    Grimsby County Borough Council1414Labour8
    Guildford77Independent5
    Halesowen Borough Council55Labour2
    Halifax County Borough Council1516Labour6
    Harrogate88Conservative8
    Harrogate Borough Council11Conservative1
    Harrow1545Conservative32
    Hartlepool67Labour5
    Hastings County Borough Council88Conservative6
    Hendon Borough Council99Conservative7
    Hereford55Labour3
    Hereford Borough Council11Conservative1
    Heywood Borough Council99Labour3
    Hove77Conservative6
    Hove Borough Council11Conservative1
    Huddersfield County Borough Council1515The Liberal Party8
    Hyde Borough Council36Labour4
    Ilford Borough Council1214Conservative9
    Ipswich County Borough Council1414Labour7
    Jarrow Borough Council78Labour6
    Keighley88Conservative3
    Keighley Borough Council33Conservative2
    Kettering56Conservative4
    Kettering Borough Council55Unknown4
    Kidderminster Borough Council77Conservative5
    Kingston upon Hull County Borough Council2121Labour14
    Lancashire11Labour1
    Lancaster77Conservative4
    Leamington Spa Borough Council36Conservative4
    Leeds County Borough Council2828Labour17
    Leicester County Borough Council1616Labour11
    Leominster13Conservative2
    Leominster Borough Council11Unknown1
    Lewes24Labour2
    Lewes Borough Council12Independent1
    Lichfield26Independent6
    Lincoln County Borough Council77Independent3
    Liverpool County Borough Council4040Labour25
    Llanfyllin Borough Council14Independent4
    Llanidloes Borough Council14Independent2
    Louth Borough Council27Independent7
    Lowestoft Borough Council1011Conservative4
    Luton88Labour4
    Luton Borough Council22Labour1
    Manchester County Borough Council3843Labour28
    Mansfield35Conservative2
    Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council88Labour8
    Middlesbrough County Borough Council1717Labour11
    Middleton Borough Council66The Liberal Party2
    Monmouth14Independent2
    MONTGOMERY12Independent2
    Montgomery Borough Council12Independent2
    Morecambe & Heysham Borough Council99Unknown6
    Morley Borough Council815Labour9
    Morpeth Borough Council14R.R2
    Mossley Borough Council36The Liberal Party3
    Nelson78Labour7
    Nelson Borough Council11Labour1
    NEWARK36Conservative3
    Newcastle upon Tyne County Borough Council1919Labour9
    Newcastle-under-Lyme1112Labour7
    Newport County Borough Council1010Labour6
    Northampton County Borough Council1212Conservative6
    Norwich County Borough Council1617Labour10
    Nottingham County Borough Council1718Conservative9
    Nottinghamshire12Labour2
    Nuneaton Borough Council67Labour5
    Oldbury Borough Council77Labour5
    Oldham County Borough Council1315Labour10
    Ossett Borough Council44Independent2
    Oswestry11Independent1
    Oswestry Borough Council11Independent1
    Oxford County Borough Council715Conservative9
    Plymouth County Borough Council2021Labour12
    Pontefract Borough Council68Labour6
    Poole1111Conservative7
    Portsmouth County Borough Council1618Conservative13
    Preston County Borough Council1212Labour10
    Prestwich Borough Council66Conservative4
    Pudsey78Conservative4
    Radcliffe Borough Council510Mun7
    Rawtenstall Borough Council66Labour4
    Reading County Borough Council1314Labour8
    Redcar Borough Council67Independent4
    Ripon Borough Council24Conservative4
    Rochdale County Borough Council1212Labour5
    Rotherham County Borough Council1010Labour9
    Rowley Regis Borough Council46Labour5
    Rugby66Labour3
    Rugby Borough Council11Labour1
    Ruthin Borough Council14Independent4
    Sale Borough Council87Conservative3
    Salford County Borough Council1616Labour12
    Salisbury22Conservative1
    Saltash Borough Council14Independent3
    Scarborough66Conservative5
    Scunthorpe77Labour6
    Scunthorpe Borough Council11Labour1
    Sheffield County Borough Council2526Labour19
    Shrewsbury1111Conservative6
    Smethwick County Borough Council88Labour7
    Solihull1030Independent27
    South Shields County Borough Council1515Labour9
    Southampton County Borough Council1854Labour32
    Southend-on-Sea County Borough Council1314Conservative10
    Southport County Borough Council1515Conservative13
    Southwold Borough Council15Unknown5
    St Helens County Borough Council1013Labour11
    Stafford611Labour8
    Staffordshire11Labour1
    Stalybridge Borough Council48Labour5
    Stamford Borough Council37Conservative5
    Stockport County Borough Council1818Labour12
    Stockton on Tees Borough Council44Labour3
    Stockton-on-Tees88Conservative4
    Stoke-on-Trent County Borough Council2828Labour23
    Stourbridge Borough Council66Labour3
    Stratford on Avon Borough Council35Unknown5
    Stratford-On-Avon12Labour1
    Stretford Borough Council88Conservative5
    Sudbury Borough Council15Independent5
    Sunderland County Borough Council1818Labour12
    Surrey11Conservative1
    Sutton Coldfield66Conservative4
    Sutton Coldfield Borough Council11Independent1
    Swansea County Borough Council1516Labour11
    Tamworth47Labour4
    Taunton Borough Council66Unknown3
    Tewkesbury14Conservative3
    Thetford Borough Council15Conservative3
    Thornaby on Tees Borough Council57Labour6
    Tipton Borough Council67Labour3
    Todmorden Borough Council66Conservative3
    Tynemouth County Borough Council99Mod4
    Wakefield County Borough Council1111Labour7
    Wallasey County Borough Council1616Conservative10
    Wallsend Borough Council88Labour7
    Walsall County Borough Council1010Labour5
    Warrington County Borough Council99Labour6
    Warwick48Conservative5
    Wednesbury Borough Council55Labour4
    Wells Borough Council14Independent4
    Welshpool Borough Council44Independent3
    Wembley Borough Council44Conservative4
    Wenlock Borough Council49Independent6
    West Bromwich County Borough Council1113Labour10
    West Ham County Borough Council1617Labour17
    West Hartlepool County Borough Council88Labour6
    Weston-Super-Mare66Conservative6
    Whitehaven Borough Council66Labour5
    Whitley Bay824Conservative16
    Widnes Borough Council88Conservative5
    Wigan County Borough Council1414Labour12
    Willesden Borough Council1415Labour10
    Windsor Borough Council511Conservative7
    Wolverhampton County Borough Council1516Labour10
    Worcester County Borough Council613Conservative8
    Workington46Labour6
    Workington Borough Council12Independent2
    Worksop Borough Council66Labour4
    Worthing1014Conservative7
    Worthing Borough Council22Conservative1
    Wrexham77Labour3
    Wrexham Borough Council22Conservative1
    YEOVIL65105Labour46
    Yeovil Borough Council45Independent4
    York County Borough Council1313Labour10

    Loading...