Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1977

    Local Elections 1977 was held on 5 May 1977. 1,741 seats were filled across 3,846 wards and divisions in 63 councils, from 11,368 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,043, The Labour Party won 443 and Independent won 194.

    Date
    5 May 1977
    Seats filled
    1,741
    Candidates
    11,368
    Councils
    63
    Local Elections 1977: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party3,8001,0438,950,96853.5%
    The Labour Party3,4894435,129,94830.7%
    Independent867194541,3993.2%
    The Liberal Party51420536,0803.2%
    LIB1,2608721,2344.3%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales2617190,3591.1%
    Residents47749,7320.3%
    Ind Con50632,4230.2%
    RATE945109,5320.7%
    RES81276,2420.5%
    Other4461234,1011.4%
    Ind Lab30120,9200.1%
    Dickens Con111,3780.0%
    Ecol511,3490.0%
    Shelburne Con110—
    Downe Ind110—
    NF203057,1330.3%
    COMM76015,7870.1%
    Dem Lab1607,9700.0%
    Ind Rp1206,8090.0%
    National Front1404,8360.0%
    Ridley Con104,0420.0%
    Green Party1102,8480.0%
    Ind So502,5080.0%
    Rutland Con102,3330.0%
    Whig202,0500.0%
    Ind Re102,0210.0%
    UKNP1101,9920.0%
    Spencer Con101,8970.0%
    Ndm101,8850.0%
    PABAG201,7890.0%
    Ind Li601,7750.0%
    MK701,7360.0%
    Digby Con101,6410.0%
    UEN801,5810.0%
    NP601,5210.0%
    Petre Con101,4490.0%
    British National Party909050.0%
    CARE208060.0%
    T&R207430.0%
    Local Elections 1977: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Avon6724Conservative15
    Bedfordshire1015Conservative14
    Bedfordshire458Conservative8
    Bedfordshire County Council60——
    Berkshire686Conservative3
    Berkshire County Council109Conservative7
    Buckinghamshire4830Conservative27
    Cambridgeshire6716Conservative12
    Cheshire20——
    Cheshire6310Conservative7
    Cleveland1112Labour7
    Cleveland3911Labour5
    Clwyd4415Conservative7
    Clwyd85Independent3
    Cornwall7548Independent39
    Cumbria7316Conservative10
    Derbyshire8812Conservative7
    Devon9021Conservative19
    Dorset8124Conservative20
    Dorset County Council10——
    Durham729Labour5
    Dyfed8033Independent19
    East Sussex8125Conservative20
    Essex9518Conservative11
    Gloucestershire6118Conservative14
    Greater London Council9292Conservative64
    Greater Manchester County Council104106Conservative82
    Gwent6614Labour8
    Gwynedd6429Independent22
    Hampshire9616Conservative14
    Hertfordshire6916Conservative12
    Humberside7340Labour21
    Isle Of Wight3417Conservative10
    Kent9920Conservative17
    Lancashire9417Conservative13
    Leicestershire7736Conservative27
    Leicestershire County Council30——
    Lincolnshire7437Conservative26
    Merseyside County Council9599Conservative67
    Mid Glamorgan6829Labour18
    Norfolk8315Conservative15
    Norfolk County Council40——
    North Yorkshire8926Conservative18
    Northamptonshire7715Conservative11
    Northumberland5225Conservative10
    Nottinghamshire6827Conservative22
    Oxfordshire6910Conservative7
    Oxfordshire County Council10——
    Powys5239Independent32
    Shropshire5626Conservative16
    Somerset5521Conservative16
    South Glamorgan3675Conservative56
    South Yorkshire County Council74100Labour62
    Staffordshire8214Conservative10
    Suffolk7618Conservative14
    Surrey7315Conservative14
    Tyne and Wear County Council95104Labour54
    Warwickshire5413Conservative10
    West Glamorgan3613Labour7
    West Midlands County Council96104Conservative82
    West Sussex7513Conservative11
    West Yorkshire County Council8388Conservative54
    Wiltshire6727Conservative19

    Loading...