Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1981

    Local Elections 1981 was held on 7 May 1981. 1,488 seats were filled across 3,969 wards and divisions in 68 councils, from 12,122 candidates. The Labour Party won 767, Conservative Party won 488 and Independent won 104.

    Date
    7 May 1981
    Seats filled
    1,488
    Candidates
    12,122
    Councils
    68
    Local Elections 1981: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party3,9087676,966,59440.8%
    Conservative Party3,7464886,289,41636.9%
    Independent725104480,8962.8%
    The Liberal Party659581,038,0806.1%
    LIB1,898471,700,68510.0%
    RES63672,3480.4%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1875119,4990.7%
    Ind Con30422,4080.1%
    Residents22324,3740.1%
    Ind Re214,8170.0%
    SDP511,9060.0%
    Cpn111,6330.0%
    Vop111,4980.0%
    Ndm111,2540.0%
    Whig111,1310.0%
    Other276083,3870.5%
    SOC DEM73050,9020.3%
    RATE30035,5060.2%
    Green Party105034,9750.2%
    Ecol178034,8050.2%
    Social Democratic Party12017,0250.1%
    Ind Lab18013,7310.1%
    COMM2607,2810.0%
    PBP304,5900.0%
    NT304,1590.0%
    MK1403,3310.0%
    BRIT 1ST1403,2460.0%
    Ind RA402,8560.0%
    Ind SD502,8000.0%
    PABAG202,5920.0%
    NF3302,3680.0%
    SDP-Liberal Alliance102,2430.0%
    Ind Li702,2270.0%
    Rutland Con101,9830.0%
    Downe Ind101,6600.0%
    Ind Rp401,5890.0%
    WRP1501,4380.0%
    NEW BRIT501,4210.0%
    Liberal Democrats301,4120.0%
    Ind So301,3790.0%
    Local Elections 1981: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Avon7626Conservative13
    Barking and Dagenham10——
    Bath10——
    Bedfordshire453Labour2
    Bedfordshire1016Labour12
    Bedfordshire County Council80——
    Berkshire687Labour4
    Berkshire County Council107Labour3
    Buckinghamshire4923Conservative18
    Cambridgeshire6710Conservative4
    Cheshire152Conservative2
    Cheshire565Conservative3
    Cleveland391Labour1
    Cleveland1211Labour7
    Clwyd4821Labour10
    Clwyd104Independent2
    Cornwall7530Independent18
    County Durham251Labour1
    Cumbria8410Conservative6
    Derbyshire835Labour4
    Devon9035Conservative26
    Dorset8121Conservative15
    Dorset County Council10——
    Durham122Labour2
    Durham3510Labour10
    Dyfed8022Independent12
    East Sussex8115Conservative7
    Essex9822Labour9
    Essex County Council20——
    Gloucestershire6215Conservative7
    Greater London Council9292Labour50
    Greater Manchester County Council104106Labour78
    Gwent6615Labour15
    Gwynedd6427Independent22
    Hampshire10217Conservative9
    Hertfordshire7711Labour6
    Humberside7211Labour8
    Isle Of Wight435Conservative2
    Kent9931Conservative17
    Lancashire997Conservative3
    Leicestershire7728Labour18
    Leicestershire County Council30——
    Lincolnshire7616Conservative11
    Merseyside County Council9599Labour57
    Mid Glamorgan6819Labour17
    Norfolk8313Conservative7
    Norfolk County Council10——
    North Yorkshire8919Conservative11
    Northamptonshire676Labour4
    Northumberland668LIB4
    Nottinghamshire867Labour4
    Oxfordshire698Conservative4
    Powys5235Independent26
    Shropshire6712Labour4
    Somerset5813Conservative9
    South Glamorgan3467Labour35
    South Yorkshire County Council74100Labour82
    Staffordshire805Labour3
    Suffolk7714Conservative10
    Surrey7624Conservative15
    Surrey County Council80——
    Tyne and Wear County Council95104Labour72
    Warwickshire629Conservative5
    West Glamorgan368Labour4
    West Midlands County Council96104Labour74
    West Sussex7519Conservative15
    West Yorkshire County Council8388Labour63
    Wiltshire7417Conservative8

    Loading...