Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 1989

    Local Elections 1989 was held on 4 May 1989. 3,503 seats were filled across 3,503 wards and divisions in 56 councils, from 10,041 candidates. Conservative Party won 1,455, The Labour Party won 1,296 and Liberal Democrats won 465.

    Date
    4 May 1989
    Seats filled
    3,503
    Candidates
    10,041
    Councils
    56
    Local Elections 1989: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party3,0121,4553,824,43140.2%
    The Labour Party2,9901,2963,062,63432.2%
    Liberal Democrats2,3404651,827,23219.2%
    Independent487209299,7433.2%
    Plaid Cymru - The Party of Wales1142461,8230.7%
    Residents441737,2970.4%
    Social Democratic Party28515128,4271.4%
    The Liberal Party231023,8110.3%
    Other107947,3010.5%
    Green Party6352193,6772.0%
    Ind Li111,0540.0%
    British National Party302060.0%
    Local Elections 1989: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Avon7676Labour36
    Bedfordshire6262Conservative31
    Bedfordshire1111Conservative4
    Berkshire2828Conservative15
    Berkshire County Council4848Conservative24
    Buckinghamshire7171Conservative50
    Cambridgeshire7777Conservative46
    Cheshire5656Labour30
    Cheshire1515Conservative12
    Cleveland2929Labour19
    Cleveland4848Labour29
    Clwyd5454Labour29
    Clwyd33Conservative1
    Cornwall7979Liberal Democrats32
    County Durham2727Labour20
    Cumbria8383Labour37
    Derbyshire8484Labour51
    Devon8585Conservative55
    Dorset7777Conservative43
    Durham11Labour1
    Durham4545Labour36
    Dyfed7070Independent33
    East Sussex7070Conservative38
    Epsom And Ewell11Residents1
    Essex9898Conservative56
    Gloucestershire6363Liberal Democrats23
    Gwent6363Labour55
    Gwynedd6262Independent34
    Hampshire102102Conservative57
    Hereford & Worcester7676Conservative38
    Hertfordshire7777Conservative45
    Humberside7575Labour41
    Isle Of Wight4343Liberal Democrats23
    Kent9999Conservative55
    Lancashire9999Labour50
    Leicestershire8585Conservative38
    Lincolnshire7676Conservative39
    Mid Glamorgan7474Labour65
    Norfolk8484Conservative47
    North Yorkshire9696Conservative44
    Northamptonshire6868Conservative34
    Northumberland6666Labour38
    Nottinghamshire8888Labour50
    Oxfordshire7070Conservative33
    Powys4646Independent37
    Restormel11Independent1
    Shropshire6666Conservative27
    Somerset5757Conservative32
    South Glamorgan6262Labour40
    Staffordshire8282Labour50
    Suffolk8080Conservative46
    Surrey7676Conservative56
    Warwickshire6262Conservative32
    West Glamorgan6161Labour46
    West Sussex7171Conservative46
    Wiltshire7575Conservative35

    Loading...