Psephology.AI

    Scottish Council Elections 1995

    Scottish Council Elections 1995 was held on 6 April 1995. 992 seats were filled across 998 wards and divisions in 33 councils, from 3,048 candidates. The Labour Party won 534, Scottish National Party won 166 and Independent won 98.

    Date
    6 April 1995
    Seats filled
    992
    Candidates
    3,048
    Councils
    33
    Scottish Council Elections 1995: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party829534653,94544.1%
    Scottish National Party878166398,64226.9%
    Independent2599888,5476.0%
    Liberal Democrats33191107,9697.3%
    Conservative Party53674177,29711.9%
    LDem1432441,8812.8%
    Other47411,8340.8%
    Residents312,5300.2%
    Green Party2201,8220.1%
    Scottish Council Elections 1995: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen5050Labour30
    Aberdeenshire4747Liberal Democrats15
    Angus2626SNP21
    Clackmannan22Labour1
    Clackmannan44Labour2
    Clackmannanshire66Labour5
    Dumfries and Galloway7070Independent28
    Dundee3737Labour28
    East Ayrshire3025Labour17
    East Dunbartonshire3130Labour17
    East Lothian1818Labour15
    East Renfrewshire1717Labour8
    Edinburgh5858Labour34
    Falkirk3636Labour23
    Fife7474Labour54
    Glasgow7171Labour65
    Highland2626Independent15
    Inverclyde1920Labour14
    Kent11Labour1
    Midlothian98Labour7
    Midlothian88Labour7
    Moray99SNP6
    Moray1111SNP9
    North Ayrshire2626Labour24
    North East Fife1818Liberal Democrats17
    North Lanarkshire6969Labour60
    Perth and Kinross3232SNP18
    Renfrewshire4040Labour22
    Scottish Borders5858Independent30
    South Ayrshire2525Labour21
    Stirling2222Labour13
    West Dunbartonshire2121Labour14
    West Lothian2727Labour15

    Loading...