Psephology.AI

    Local Elections 2025

    Local Elections 2025 was held on 1 May 2025. 1,756 seats were filled across 1,502 wards and divisions in 93 councils, from 8,641 candidates. Reform UK won 708, Liberal Democrats won 403 and Conservative Party won 332.

    Date
    1 May 2025
    Seats filled
    1,756
    Candidates
    8,641
    Councils
    93
    Local Elections 2025: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Reform UK1,7107081,626,40231.4%
    Liberal Democrats1,475403846,83716.4%
    Conservative Party1,6903321,179,74922.8%
    The Labour Party1,634109773,83014.9%
    Independent513100214,2644.1%
    Green Party1,26386442,9028.6%
    Mebyon Kernow - The Party for Cornwall1836,5240.1%
    Our West Lancashire424,0660.1%
    Wycombe Independents222,3260.0%
    Ashfield Independents10110,5860.2%
    Broxtowe Alliance616,2180.1%
    Independent Oxford Alliance1015,6450.1%
    Broxtowe Independent Group414,4660.1%
    Lincolnshire Independents Lincolnshire First914,0780.1%
    Stafford Borough Independents212,5970.1%
    Nork & Tattenhams Residents' Associations112,0840.0%
    Henley Residents Group111,4830.0%
    Independent Network111,0780.0%
    Whitnash Residents Association119390.0%
    Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group118900.0%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition10405,9610.1%
    Swale Independents405,0830.1%
    Derwentside Independents504,0400.1%
    Seaham Community Party402,9680.1%
    Tunbridge Wells Alliance802,4460.0%
    Mexborough First302,4420.0%
    Boston Independent702,1550.0%
    South Holland Independents301,4530.0%
    Rushcliffe Independents201,3420.0%
    Ashford Independent201,3030.0%
    Shropshire First901,2050.0%
    The North East Party401,0580.0%
    The Liberal Party509100.0%
    Belper Independents209090.0%
    Heritage Party2508940.0%
    Tewkesbury and Twyning Independents107850.0%
    Social Democratic Party1107170.0%
    Swanscombe and Greenhithe Residents' Association106410.0%
    Workers Party of Britain506310.0%
    Independents for Tunbridge Wells606270.0%
    Local Elections 2025: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Amber Valley22Independent1
    Bassetlaw22Reform UK2
    Blaby11Reform UK1
    Boston11Reform UK1
    Breckland11Reform UK1
    Bridgend11Reform UK1
    Brighton & Hove11Labour1
    Buckinghamshire4997Conservative48
    Cambridge22Liberal Democrats2
    Cambridgeshire5961Liberal Democrats31
    Cannock Chase11Conservative1
    Chelmsford12Liberal Democrats2
    Cheltenham11Liberal Democrats1
    Cherwell33Conservative2
    Chesterfield11Liberal Democrats1
    Chichester11Liberal Democrats1
    Chorley11Reform UK1
    City Of London10——
    City of London Corporation13Independent3
    Cornwall8787Reform UK28
    Cotswold22Conservative1
    County Durham5198Reform UK65
    Derbyshire6464Reform UK42
    Devon5961Liberal Democrats28
    Doncaster2155Reform UK37
    East Cambridgeshire11Liberal Democrats1
    East Hertfordshire11Reform UK1
    Eastbourne22Liberal Democrats2
    Erewash33Conservative2
    Essex11Liberal Democrats1
    Exeter22Labour1
    Forest Of Dean22Conservative1
    Gedling11Labour1
    Gloucestershire5555Liberal Democrats27
    Gravesham11Labour1
    Hampshire22Liberal Democrats2
    Harlow11Reform UK1
    Hartlepool11Reform UK1
    Hertfordshire7878Liberal Democrats31
    Isle Of Wight33Reform UK2
    Isles of Scilly516Independent16
    Kent7382Reform UK58
    Lambeth11Green1
    Lancashire8385Reform UK54
    Lancaster11Green1
    Leicestershire5355Reform UK25
    Lichfield11Reform UK1
    Lincolnshire7070Reform UK44
    Melton11Conservative1
    Mid Devon11Liberal Democrats1
    Newcastle-under-Lyme22Conservative1
    Norfolk33Reform UK2
    North Devon11Liberal Democrats1
    North Norfolk11Liberal Democrats1
    North Northamptonshire3168Reform UK40
    North Warwickshire22Reform UK2
    Northumberland6767Conservative26
    Northumberland County Council22Independent1
    Norwich33Green2
    Nottinghamshire5666Reform UK42
    Oxford11Labour1
    Oxfordshire6969Liberal Democrats36
    Pendle11Reform UK1
    Peterborough11Independent1
    Redbridge11Labour1
    Ribble Valley11Liberal Democrats1
    Rochdale11Reform UK1
    Rugby11Labour1
    Shropshire7274Liberal Democrats42
    South Oxfordshire22Liberal Democrats2
    St Albans11Liberal Democrats1
    Staffordshire6262Reform UK49
    Stratford-On-Avon22Liberal Democrats2
    Stroud11Green1
    Surrey11Nork & Tattenhams Residents' Associations1
    Tandridge11Oxted & Limpsfield Residents Group1
    Teignbridge11Reform UK1
    Tewkesbury11Liberal Democrats1
    Three Rivers11Liberal Democrats1
    Thurrock12Reform UK2
    Tonbridge And Malling11Conservative1
    Tunbridge Wells22Liberal Democrats2
    Warrington11Labour1
    Warwickshire5757Reform UK23
    Watford22Labour1
    Welwyn Hatfield22Conservative1
    West Devon11Liberal Democrats1
    West Northamptonshire3576Reform UK42
    West Oxfordshire11Liberal Democrats1
    West Sussex11Liberal Democrats1
    Wiltshire9898Liberal Democrats43
    Winchester11Green1
    Worcestershire5357Reform UK27

    Loading...