Psephology.AI

    London County Council election 7 Apr 1949

    London County Council election 7 Apr 1949 was held on 7 April 1949. 129 seats were filled across 43 wards and divisions in 1 councils, from 270 candidates. Conservative Party won 64, The Labour Party won 64 and The Liberal Party won 1.

    Date
    7 April 1949
    Seats filled
    129
    Candidates
    270
    Councils
    1
    London County Council election 7 Apr 1949: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party126641,523,55050.9%
    The Labour Party129641,406,54046.9%
    The Liberal Party6137,2661.2%
    Communist6026,6660.9%
    Union Movement201,2530.0%
    Independent106170.0%
    London County Council election 7 Apr 1949: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Battersea NorthM. McIntoshLabour10,345
    Battersea NorthD. PrichardLabour10,215
    Battersea NorthF. HumphreyLabour10,107
    Battersea SouthF. AbbottConservative11,788
    Battersea SouthS. SkingleConservative11,500
    Battersea SouthJ. MorganConservative11,794
    BermondseyJ. GillisonLabour12,551
    BermondseyA. KempLabour12,097
    BermondseyR. GoodwinLabour12,149
    Bethnal GreenP. HarrisThe Liberal Party8,305
    Bethnal GreenR. McKinnon WoodLabour8,115
    Bethnal GreenB. TateLabour8,236
    Camberwell - DulwichA. BrittainConservative16,128
    Camberwell - DulwichC. PearceConservative15,558
    Camberwell - DulwichR. HensmanConservative16,000
    Camberwell - PeckhamF. CorbetLabour14,150
    Camberwell - PeckhamR. SargoodLabour13,453
    Camberwell - PeckhamC. ManningLabour13,995
    ChelseaLloydConservative14,994
    ChelseaJ. Vaughan-MorganConservative14,829
    ChelseaC. FulfordConservative14,902
    Cities of London and WestminsterH. BrookeConservative25,300
    Cities of London and WestminsterS. SalmonConservative24,680
    Cities of London and WestminsterD. LowsonConservative24,948
    DeptfordW. CoombsLabour14,087
    DeptfordE. SherwoodLabour13,933
    DeptfordI. HaywardLabour14,074
    Fulham - EastM. DugdaleConservative11,461
    Fulham - EastA. SumptionConservative11,063
    Fulham - EastS. GarvinConservative11,295
    Fulham - WestI. MactaggartConservative12,216
    Fulham - WestF. BanfieldLabour12,382
    Fulham - WestE. RankinLabour12,073
    GreenwichJ. GolloglyLabour15,137
    GreenwichA. ChrispLabour14,447
    GreenwichB. SullivanLabour14,237
    Hackney - SouthP. JayLabour13,892
    Hackney - SouthR. DayLabour13,206
    Hackney - SouthB. HomaLabour14,251
    Hammersmith - NorthI. PhillipsLabour10,370
    Hammersmith - NorthE. WoodsLabour10,399
    Hammersmith - NorthR. BuckinghamLabour10,216
    Hammersmith - SouthJ. HowardConservative9,859
    Hammersmith - SouthL. RamseyerConservative9,580
    Hammersmith - SouthA. DalmainConservative9,238
    HampsteadG. HutchinsonConservative21,421
    HampsteadJ. FreemantleConservative21,155
    HampsteadW. Hornby SteerConservative21,134
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthA. WarneConservative12,167
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthA. ScottConservative12,388
    Holborn and St Pancras SouthBennettConservative12,693
    Islington - EastI. MarcouseLabour9,757
    Islington - EastB. BagnariLabour9,798
    Islington - EastE. BaylissLabour10,102
    Islington - NorthE. BullLabour10,997
    Islington - NorthA. MiddletonLabour10,604
    Islington - NorthC. PopeLabour10,345
    Islington - South WestG. WrightLabour10,470
    Islington - South WestD. McArthur-JacksonLabour11,018
    Islington - South WestH. JonesLabour10,578
    Kensington - NorthE. DeakinConservative11,738
    Kensington - NorthF. ClarkConservative11,670
    Kensington - NorthD. GriffithsConservative11,785
    Kensington - SouthPetrieConservative21,077
    Kensington - SouthPeplerConservative21,126
    Kensington - SouthI. HarveyConservative21,400
    Lambeth - BrixtonV. MishconLabour11,859
    Lambeth - BrixtonD. FordLabour11,904
    Lambeth - BrixtonW. BoysLabour11,867
    Lambeth - NorwoodM. ThorntonConservative16,369
    Lambeth - NorwoodR. RussellConservative16,195
    Lambeth - NorwoodG. StapletonConservative16,794
    Lambeth - VauxhallH. PowellLabour9,852
    Lambeth - VauxhallC. GibsonLabour10,096
    Lambeth - VauxhallP. StraussLabour10,161
    Lewisham - NorthP. HulbertConservative16,792
    Lewisham - NorthJ. OakeyConservative16,647
    Lewisham - NorthN. FarmerConservative17,153
    Lewisham - SouthE. HambleyLabour16,379
    Lewisham - SouthT. GillinderLabour16,245
    Lewisham - SouthW. OwenLabour16,639
    Lewisham - WestF. RustonConservative17,897
    Lewisham - WestG. BradfieldConservative17,472
    Lewisham - WestH. PriceConservative18,228
    Paddington - NorthD. WilkieConservative9,328
    Paddington - NorthM. ProbyConservative9,208
    Paddington - NorthE. HyattConservative9,409
    Paddington - SouthF. LawrenceConservative13,093
    Paddington - SouthT. De ChairConservative13,055
    Paddington - SouthN. KenyonConservative13,085
    PoplarF. BaldockLabour12,518
    PoplarJ. BranaganLabour12,864
    PoplarW. GuyLabour13,219
    Shoreditch and FinsburyR. TallantireLabour9,443
    Shoreditch and FinsburyC. SimmonsLabour9,348
    Shoreditch and FinsburyW. ProwseLabour9,474
    SouthwarkA. KennedyLabour13,250
    SouthwarkJ. MacDonnellLabour12,569
    SouthwarkJ. KeenLabour13,040
    St MaryleboneL. NettlefoldConservative17,779
    St MaryleboneD. WebsterConservative17,562
    St MaryleboneA. Reneson-CoucherConservative17,733
    St Pancras - NorthS. DeanLabour12,859
    St Pancras - NorthE. DeningtonLabour12,643
    St Pancras - NorthI. BonhamLabour12,636
    StepneyJ. LongLabour13,886
    StepneyA. ReeveLabour13,450
    StepneyJ. OldfieldLabour13,926
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthA. AuliffLabour12,256
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthH. NorrisLabour11,435
    Stoke Newington and Hackney NorthI. BoltonLabour12,469
    Wandsworth - CentralJ. ClarkeConservative18,053
    Wandsworth - CentralR. WatesConservative18,309
    Wandsworth - CentralI. BurnettConservative18,185
    Wandsworth - ClaphamI. DowlingConservative15,195
    Wandsworth - ClaphamN. RaynerConservative14,387
    Wandsworth - ClaphamW. BonneyConservative15,476
    Wandsworth - PutneyF. EastConservative18,896
    Wandsworth - PutneyH. RyanConservative18,826
    Wandsworth - PutneyD. CroftConservative19,365
    Wandsworth - StreathamA. HopkinsonConservative19,764
    Wandsworth - StreathamP. StirlingConservative19,668
    Wandsworth - StreathamG. MitchellConservative19,775
    Woolwich - EastM. CroutLabour15,333
    Woolwich - EastE. NewmanLabour15,369
    Woolwich - EastH. BerryLabour16,169
    Woolwich - WestW. StewardConservative15,993
    Woolwich - WestU. ListerConservative15,934
    Woolwich - WestF. BeechConservative16,628

    Loading...