Psephology.AI

    London Mayoral Election 2000

    London Mayoral Election 2000 was held on 4 May 2000. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 11 candidates. Independent won 1.

    Date
    4 May 2000
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    11
    Areas
    1
    London Mayoral Election 2000: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Independent21676,89239.5%
    Conservative Party10464,43427.1%
    The Labour Party10223,88413.1%
    Liberal Democrats10203,45211.9%
    Christian Peoples Alliance1042,0602.5%
    Green Party1038,1212.2%
    British National Party1033,5692.0%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1016,3241.0%
    Pro Motorist Small Shop109,9560.6%
    Natural Law105,4700.3%
    London Mayoral Election 2000: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of LondonKen LivingstoneIndependent667,877

    Loading...