Psephology.AI

    London Mayoral Election 2008

    London Mayoral Election 2008 was held on 1 May 2008. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 10 candidates. Conservative Party won 1.

    Date
    1 May 2008
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    10
    Areas
    1
    London Mayoral Election 2008: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Conservative Party111,043,76143.2%
    The Labour Party10893,87737.0%
    Liberal Democrats10236,6859.8%
    Green Party1077,3473.2%
    British National Party1069,7102.9%
    Christian Peoples Alliance1039,2491.6%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1022,4220.9%
    The Left List1016,7960.7%
    English Democrats1010,6950.4%
    Independent105,3890.2%
    London Mayoral Election 2008: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of LondonBoris JohnsonConservative1,043,761

    Loading...