Psephology.AI

    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1922

    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1922 was held on 1 November 1922. 1,392 seats were filled across 303 wards and divisions in 29 councils, from 2,724 candidates. Municipal Reform Party (London, 1906-1946) won 732, The Labour Party won 266 and Ratepayers won 256.

    Date
    1 November 1922
    Seats filled
    1,392
    Candidates
    2,724
    Councils
    29
    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1922: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Municipal Reform Party (London, 1906-1946)8677321,303,53341.5%
    The Labour Party1,1152661,075,22134.2%
    Ratepayers328256342,45510.9%
    Anti-socialist alliances (London Municipal Reform/Progressive joint tickets)10770176,4115.6%
    Progressive Party (London, 1889-1945)1522894,7943.0%
    Independent1071875,1372.4%
    Conservative Party171449,4091.6%
    Independent Liberal933,3740.1%
    The Liberal Party216,0000.2%
    IndP215,7120.2%
    Lab(Ind)113,6520.1%
    IndP(Ind)112,5040.1%
    L(Ind)110—
    Independent Labour702,2680.1%
    Other201,8840.1%
    Discharged/demobilised servicemen candidates (NFDS etc.)501,1460.0%
    TEN101,0930.0%
    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1922: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Birmingham County Borough Council3030Conservative14
    Metropolitan Borough of Battersea954Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey1254Labour38
    Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green430Labour15
    Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell2060Municipal Reform36
    Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea536Municipal Reform36
    Metropolitan Borough of Deptford636Labour18
    Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury1154Ratepayers46
    Metropolitan Borough of Fulham836Municipal Reform36
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich830Municipal Reform15
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney860Anti-Socialist Alliance60
    Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith736Ratepayers33
    Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead742Municipal Reform36
    Metropolitan Borough of Holborn942Municipal Reform42
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington1160Municipal Reform49
    Metropolitan Borough of Kensington960Municipal Reform54
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth1260Municipal Reform54
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham1042Municipal Reform42
    Metropolitan Borough of Paddington960Municipal Reform60
    Metropolitan Borough of Poplar1442Labour36
    Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch842Ratepayers28
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1060Ratepayers60
    Metropolitan Borough of St Marylebone960Municipal Reform50
    Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras860Municipal Reform50
    Metropolitan Borough of Stepney1960Ratepayers33
    Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington630Ratepayers26
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth960Municipal Reform60
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster1460Municipal Reform56
    Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich1136Labour23

    Loading...