Psephology.AI

    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1928

    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1928 was held on 1 November 1928. 1,415 seats were filled across 318 wards and divisions in 29 councils, from 2,935 candidates. Municipal Reform Party (London, 1906-1946) won 706, The Labour Party won 468 and Ratepayers won 92.

    Date
    1 November 1928
    Seats filled
    1,415
    Candidates
    2,935
    Councils
    29
    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1928: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Municipal Reform Party (London, 1906-1946)9947061,210,06339.8%
    The Labour Party1,1674681,273,34441.9%
    Ratepayers16292131,6204.3%
    Anti-socialist alliances (London Municipal Reform/Progressive joint tickets)16477133,8904.4%
    The Liberal Party17938143,4274.7%
    Conservative Party231554,0701.8%
    Progressive Party (London, 1889-1945)551030,3351.0%
    Independent62736,5841.2%
    Ind(C)111,4360.0%
    Independent Conservative411,4060.0%
    Communist73013,2360.4%
    Independent Liberal1106,8040.2%
    Independent Labour1602,3580.1%
    Other2201,9200.1%
    IndLab101,0650.0%
    Independent Progressive101050.0%
    Metropolitan borough council elections 1 Nov 1928: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Birmingham County Borough Council3030Conservative15
    Metropolitan Borough of Battersea954Labour33
    Metropolitan Borough of Bermondsey1254Labour48
    Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green430The Liberal Party30
    Metropolitan Borough of Camberwell2060Municipal Reform38
    Metropolitan Borough of Chelsea536Municipal Reform36
    Metropolitan Borough of Deptford1236Labour25
    Metropolitan Borough of Finsbury1156Labour29
    Metropolitan Borough of Fulham840Municipal Reform32
    Metropolitan Borough of Greenwich830Labour15
    Metropolitan Borough of Hackney860Municipal Reform32
    Metropolitan Borough of Hammersmith736Ratepayers22
    Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead742Anti-Socialist Alliance42
    Metropolitan Borough of Holborn942Municipal Reform40
    Metropolitan Borough of Islington1160Municipal Reform39
    Metropolitan Borough of Kensington960Municipal Reform54
    Metropolitan Borough of Lambeth1260Municipal Reform39
    Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham1550Municipal Reform45
    Metropolitan Borough of Paddington960Municipal Reform46
    Metropolitan Borough of Poplar1442Labour36
    Metropolitan Borough of Shoreditch842Labour31
    Metropolitan Borough of Southwark1060Labour18
    Metropolitan Borough of St Marylebone960Municipal Reform50
    Metropolitan Borough of St Pancras860Municipal Reform44
    Metropolitan Borough of Stepney2060Labour41
    Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington630Ratepayers30
    Metropolitan Borough of Wandsworth960Municipal Reform60
    Metropolitan Borough of Westminster1460Municipal Reform60
    Metropolitan Borough of Woolwich1445Labour33

    Loading...