Psephology.AI

    Newham mayoral election 2026

    Newham mayoral election 2026 was held on 7 May 2026. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 8 candidates. The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    7 May 2026
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    8
    Areas
    1
    Newham mayoral election 2026: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party1125,53830.4%
    Newham Independents Party1020,23424.1%
    Green Party1018,99922.6%
    Reform UK107,3138.7%
    Conservative Party106,3607.6%
    Liberal Democrats103,7664.5%
    Christian Peoples Alliance101,5501.8%
    Communities United Party103240.4%
    Newham mayoral election 2026: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of NewhamForhad HussainLabour25,538

    Loading...