Psephology.AI

    North East Mayoral Election 2024

    North East Mayoral Election 2024 was held on 2 May 2024. 1 seats were filled across 1 areas, from 6 candidates. The Labour Party won 1.

    Date
    2 May 2024
    Seats filled
    1
    Candidates
    6
    Areas
    1
    North East Mayoral Election 2024: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party11185,05141.3%
    Independent10126,65228.2%
    Conservative Party1052,44611.7%
    Reform UK1041,1479.2%
    Liberal Democrats1025,4855.7%
    Green Party1017,6313.9%
    North East Mayoral Election 2024: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Mayor of North EastKim McGuinnessLabour185,051

    Loading...