Psephology.AI

    Northern Ireland local elections 2019

    Northern Ireland local elections 2019 was held on 2 May 2019. 462 seats were filled across 80 wards and divisions in 11 councils, from 819 candidates. Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P. won 122, Sinn Féin won 105 and Ulster Unionist Party won 75.

    Date
    2 May 2019
    Seats filled
    462
    Candidates
    819
    Councils
    11
    Northern Ireland local elections 2019: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.171122186,67924.7%
    Sinn Féin156105169,85922.5%
    Ulster Unionist Party11775110,86814.7%
    SDLP (Social Democratic & Labour Party)855994,50312.5%
    Alliance - Alliance Party of Northern Ireland845380,85210.7%
    Independent702445,8756.1%
    Green Party26816,7322.2%
    Traditional Unionist Voice - TUV32615,9982.1%
    People Before Profit Alliance12511,5271.5%
    Progressive Unionist Party of Northern Ireland1036,2750.8%
    Aontú1617,8071.0%
    Cross-Community Labour Alternative219160.1%
    UK Independence Party (UKIP)1803,1040.4%
    Conservative Party801,4850.2%
    The Workers Party709530.1%
    Democrats and Veterans Direct Democracy Party306450.1%
    South Belfast Unionists102330.0%
    Drug Law Reform Party101010.0%
    Northern Ireland local elections 2019: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Antrim and Newtownabbey740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14
    Ards and North Down740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14
    Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon741Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.11
    Belfast1060Sinn Féin18
    Causeway Coast and Glens740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.14
    Derry City and Strabane740Sinn Féin11
    Fermanagh and Omagh740Sinn Féin15
    Lisburn and Castlereagh740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15
    Mid and East Antrim740Democratic Unionist Party - D.U.P.15
    Mid Ulster740Sinn Féin17
    Newry, Mourne and Down741Sinn Féin16

    Loading...