Psephology.AI

    Scottish burgh elections 6 Nov 1945

    Scottish burgh elections 6 Nov 1945 was held on 6 November 1945. 143 seats were filled across 85 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 264 candidates. The Labour Party won 82, Prog won 50 and Independent won 9.

    Date
    6 November 1945
    Seats filled
    143
    Candidates
    264
    Councils
    4
    Scottish burgh elections 6 Nov 1945: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party12882336,66350.1%
    Prog9050267,31239.7%
    Independent25936,7005.5%
    Independent Labour Party8112,8721.9%
    Communist10111,0971.7%
    P.Act204,3850.7%
    I.Lab103,4710.5%
    Scottish burgh elections 6 Nov 1945: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1221Labour14
    Dundee Corporation1221Labour15
    Edinburgh Corporation2339Prog20
    Glasgow Corporation3862Labour36

    Loading...