Psephology.AI

    Scottish burgh elections 5 Nov 1946

    Scottish burgh elections 5 Nov 1946 was held on 5 November 1946. 87 seats were filled across 85 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 179 candidates. Prog won 44, The Labour Party won 41 and Independent won 1.

    Date
    5 November 1946
    Seats filled
    87
    Candidates
    179
    Councils
    4
    Scottish burgh elections 5 Nov 1946: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Prog6644172,91540.2%
    The Labour Party7341205,69547.9%
    Independent15123,9315.6%
    Independent Labour Party6110,9602.6%
    Communist17011,4062.7%
    I.Prot104,0961.0%
    I.Lab106460.2%
    Scottish burgh elections 5 Nov 1946: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1213Labour8
    Dundee Corporation1213Prog7
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog13
    Glasgow Corporation3838Prog19

    Loading...