Psephology.AI

    Scottish burgh elections 4 Nov 1947

    Scottish burgh elections 4 Nov 1947 was held on 4 November 1947. 86 seats were filled across 85 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 189 candidates. Prog won 49, The Labour Party won 35 and Independent won 1.

    Date
    4 November 1947
    Seats filled
    86
    Candidates
    189
    Councils
    4
    Scottish burgh elections 4 Nov 1947: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Prog7549330,05651.3%
    The Labour Party7835275,23042.8%
    Independent11110,7171.7%
    P.Act115,9050.9%
    Communist16014,1182.2%
    Independent Labour Party506,4011.0%
    The Liberal Party201,0080.2%
    Scottish National Party103530.1%
    Scottish burgh elections 4 Nov 1947: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1213Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1212Prog8
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog15
    Glasgow Corporation3838Prog20

    Loading...