Psephology.AI

    Scottish burgh elections 7 May 1957

    Scottish burgh elections 7 May 1957 was held on 7 May 1957. 86 seats were filled across 84 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 197 candidates. The Labour Party won 49, Prog won 35 and The Liberal Party won 1.

    Date
    7 May 1957
    Seats filled
    86
    Candidates
    197
    Councils
    4
    Scottish burgh elections 7 May 1957: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party8249184,91548.3%
    Prog6835173,43345.3%
    The Liberal Party214,2211.1%
    Independent213,2110.8%
    Scottish National Party28012,4243.2%
    Communist1002,9920.8%
    I.SNP401,1040.3%
    S. Nat104900.1%
    Scottish burgh elections 7 May 1957: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour7
    Dundee Corporation1213Labour10
    Edinburgh Corporation2324Prog13
    Glasgow Corporation3737Labour23

    Loading...