Psephology.AI

    Scottish burgh elections 6 May 1958

    Scottish burgh elections 6 May 1958 was held on 6 May 1958. 85 seats were filled across 84 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 183 candidates. The Labour Party won 46 and Prog won 39.

    Date
    6 May 1958
    Seats filled
    85
    Candidates
    183
    Councils
    4
    Scottish burgh elections 6 May 1958: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party8246187,87248.6%
    Prog6539184,17247.6%
    Scottish National Party1406,9521.8%
    Communist1505,5601.4%
    I.RA301,0390.3%
    Independent309480.2%
    SCPL101020.0%
    Scottish burgh elections 6 May 1958: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Prog7
    Dundee Corporation1212Labour7
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog13
    Glasgow Corporation3738Labour24

    Loading...