Psephology.AI

    Scottish burgh elections 5 May 1959

    Scottish burgh elections 5 May 1959 was held on 5 May 1959. 85 seats were filled across 84 wards and divisions in 4 councils, from 175 candidates. The Labour Party won 45, Prog won 39 and P.Act won 1.

    Date
    5 May 1959
    Seats filled
    85
    Candidates
    175
    Councils
    4
    Scottish burgh elections 5 May 1959: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    The Labour Party7845199,04847.4%
    Prog7239203,40248.4%
    P.Act113,2520.8%
    Communist1706,9841.7%
    The Liberal Party204,0001.0%
    Scottish National Party101,4770.4%
    Socialist Candidate301,3320.3%
    Independent105230.1%
    Scottish burgh elections 5 May 1959: results by council
    CouncilWards / divisionsSeats filledLargest partyIts seats
    Aberdeen Corporation1212Labour6
    Dundee Corporation1213Prog7
    Edinburgh Corporation2323Prog13
    Glasgow Corporation3737Labour24

    Loading...