Psephology.AI

    Scottish Parliament Election 2016

    Scottish Parliament Election 2016 was held on 5 May 2016. 68 seats were filled across 68 areas, from 292 candidates. Scottish National Party won 55, Conservative Party won 7 and The Labour Party won 3.

    Date
    5 May 2016
    Seats filled
    68
    Candidates
    292
    Areas
    68
    Scottish Parliament Election 2016: seats and votes by party
    PartyCandidatesSeats wonVotesVote share
    Scottish National Party6855997,09446.5%
    Conservative Party687482,82622.5%
    The Labour Party683480,54822.4%
    Liberal Democrats683159,0307.4%
    Independent / other6014,7440.7%
    Independent805,4670.3%
    Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition603,5400.2%
    Scottish Parliament Election 2016: winner in each area
    AreaElectedPartyVotes
    Aberdeen CentralKevin StewartSNP11,648
    Aberdeen DonsideMark McDonaldSNP17,339
    Aberdeen South and North KincardineMaureen WattSNP13,604
    Aberdeenshire EastGillian Anne MartinSNP15,912
    Aberdeenshire WestAdam Robert BurnettConservative13,400
    Almond ValleyAngela ConstanceSNP18,475
    Angus North and MearnsMairi GougeonSNP13,417
    Angus SouthGraeme DeySNP15,622
    Argyll and ButeMichael RussellSNP13,561
    AyrJohn Richard ScottConservative16,183
    Banffshire and Buchan CoastStewart StevensonSNP15,802
    Caithness, Sutherland and RossGail RossSNP13,937
    Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyJeane FreemanSNP14,690
    Clackmannanshire and DunblaneKeith James BrownSNP14,147
    Clydebank and MilngavieGil PatersonSNP16,158
    ClydesdaleAileen CampbellSNP14,821
    Coatbridge and ChrystonFulton James MacGregorSNP13,605
    CowdenbeathAnnabelle EwingSNP13,715
    Cumbernauld and KilsythJamie HepburnSNP17,015
    Cunninghame NorthKenneth GibsonSNP16,587
    Cunninghame SouthRuth MaguireSNP13,416
    DumbartonJackie BaillieLabour13,522
    DumfriesshireOliver MundellConservative13,536
    Dundee City EastShona RobisonSNP16,509
    Dundee City WestJoe FitzPatrickSNP16,070
    DunfermlineShirley-Anne SomervilleSNP14,257
    East KilbrideLinda FabianiSNP19,371
    East LothianIvan Lincoln GrayLabour14,329
    EastwoodJackson CarlawConservative12,932
    Edinburgh CentralRuth DavidsonConservative10,399
    Edinburgh EasternAsh ReganSNP16,760
    Edinburgh Northern and LeithBen MacPhersonSNP17,322
    Edinburgh PentlandsGordon MacDonaldSNP13,181
    Edinburgh SouthernDaniel Guy JohnsonLabour13,597
    Edinburgh WesternAlex Cole-HamiltonLiberal Democrats16,645
    Ettrick, Roxburgh and BerwickshireJohn LamontConservative18,257
    Falkirk EastAngus MacDonaldSNP16,720
    Falkirk WestMichael MathesonSNP18,260
    Galloway and West DumfriesFinlay CarsonConservative14,527
    Glasgow AnnieslandBill KiddSNP15,007
    Glasgow CathcartJames DornanSNP16,200
    Glasgow KelvinSandra WhiteSNP10,964
    Glasgow Maryhill and SpringburnBob DorisSNP13,109
    Glasgow PollokHumza YousafSNP15,316
    Glasgow ProvanIvan McKeeSNP13,140
    Glasgow ShettlestonJohn MasonSNP14,198
    Glasgow SouthsideNicola SturgeonSNP15,287
    Greenock and InverclydeStuart McMillanSNP17,032
    Hamilton, Larkhall and StonehouseChristina McKelvieSNP13,945
    Inverness and NairnFergus EwingSNP18,505
    Kilmarnock and Irvine ValleyWillie CoffeySNP19,047
    KirkcaldyDavid Herd TorranceSNP16,358
    LinlithgowFiona HyslopSNP19,362
    Mid Fife and GlenrothesJenny GilruthSNP15,555
    Midlothian North and MusselburghColin BeattieSNP16,948
    Midlothian South, Tweeddale and LauderdaleChristine GrahameSNP16,031
    MorayRichard LochheadSNP15,742
    Orkney IslandsLiam Scott McArthurLiberal Democrats7,096
    PaisleyGeorge AdamSNP14,682
    Perthshire NorthJohn Ramsay SwinneySNP16,526
    Perthshire South and Kinross-shireRoseanna CunninghamSNP15,315
    Renfrewshire North and WestDerek MackaySNP14,718
    Renfrewshire SouthTom ArthurSNP14,272
    Shetland IslandsTavish ScottLiberal Democrats7,440
    Skye, Lochaber and BadenochKate ForbesSNP17,362
    StirlingBruce CrawfordSNP16,303
    Strathkelvin and BearsdenRona MackaySNP17,060
    Uddingston and BellshillRichard LyleSNP14,424

    Loading...